NASSAU, Bahamas – The sprints will highlight Sunday’s (10 July) Blue Marlin Track and Field Classic at the Thomas A. Robinson Stadium here in Nassau (Full Startlist and Order of Events Below).

However, while Leevan Sands, one of Bahamas’ most loved, takes centre stage in the men’s triple jump against Jamaican, Damon McLean, the Bahamian 4x100m men’s and women’s teams and 4x400m female team, will be in the spotlight.

Bahamas is seeking to qualify for the Olympics in the mentioned relays, and Sunday’s meet will be the last chance.

Three Jamaican teams with Anneisha McLaughlin, Anastasia Le-Roy, Oshane Bailey, Gayon Evans and Verone Chambers are here to help push the Bahamians to qualifying marks.

On the individual side, the men’s 100m will be highlighted by Emmanuel Callender of Trinidad and Tobago, Jason Rodgers of St. Kitts and Nevis, Bahamian Adrian Griffiths, Guyanese Jeremy Bascom, Jamial Rolle of Bahamas, and St. Kitts and Nevis’ Allistar Clarke.

In the women’s 100m, heat 1 of 2, Trinidad and Tobago’s pair of Kai Selvon and Reyare Thomas, along with St. Kitts and Nevis’ Tameka Williams, Jamaican, Samantha Henry-Robinson and Bahamian, Cache Armbrister, will face-off. Also in the heat, will be American, Cierra White and Puerto Rican duo, Beatriz Cruz and Ginoiska Cancel.

The other heat will have Bahamians Debbie Ferguson-McKenzie, Nivea Smith and Jenae Ambrose.

In the half lap event, which is expected to be very competitive, Henry-Robinson, Tahesia Harrigan-Scott of BVI, Bahamian, Anthonique Strachan, Barbadian, Sade Williams, Semoy Hackett of Trinidad and Tobago, White and Karene King of BVI.

Trinidad and Tobago’s Rondel Sorrillo leads his rivals in the men’s 200m. Also in this event will be Bahamians, Teray Smith and Blake Barlett, along with Grenadian, Joel Redhead, Courtney Williams of St. Vincent and Grenadines and St. Kitts and Nevis’ Lestrod Roland.

Deon Lendore of Trinidad and Tobago headlines the men’s 400m, which will have Demetrius Pinder, Ramon Miller and Michael Mathieu, three members of Bahamas’ London 2012 4x400m gold medal quartet.

Stephen Newbold and Janeko Cartwright, both of Bahamas, Tabarie Henry of USVI and Khari Herbert Jr of BVI, are also in the field.

Kineke Alexander of St. Vincent and the Grenadines should be the one to beat in the women’s 400m, which will also have Grenadian Kanika Beckles, Ashley Kelly of BVI, Lanece Clarke of Bahamas, Trinidad and Tobago’s Alena Brooks and Puerto Rican, Carol Rodriguez and Paris Garcia.

Jamaican JoWayne Hibbert chases the Olympic qualifying mark in the men’s 800m and should get competition from Puerto Rican, Ryan Sanchez and Bahamian, Anthonio Mascoll.

World champion, Danielle Williams, her sister Shermaine, along with Kieree Beckles of Barbados and Bahamian, Padria Seymour are the big names in the women’s 100m hurdles.

In the men’s high hurdles, Barbadian Ryan Brathwaite, along with Trinidad and Tobago’s pair of Mikel Thomas and Ruebin Walters, are in for a showdown.

The women’s 400m hurdles, will have Jamaican, Rushell Clayton, and Bahamians, Katrina Seymour and Dreshanae Rolle.

Bianca Stuart of Bahamas, Chantel Malone of BVI and St. Lucian, Sandisha Antoine are in the women’s long jump.
Tamara Myers of Bahamas, Ayanna Alexander of Trinidad and Tobago and Nadia Eke of Cuba are in the women’s triple jump while Jamaican, Sani Atkinson-Geier is listed for the high jump.

Order of Events

Loader Loading...
EAD Logo Taking too long?
Reload Reload document
| Open Open in new tab

Download [69.69 KB]

Startinglist

Loader Loading...
EAD Logo Taking too long?
Reload Reload document
| Open Open in new tab

Download [534.21 KB]

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here