Miramar Invitational ... Sada Williams of Barbados at the Oregon22 World Athletics Championships in Eugene, USA
Sada Williams of Barbados at the Oregon22 World Athletics Championships in Eugene, USA

The Miramar Invitational, a celebrated gathering of elite track and field athletes, took place on Saturday, 6 April, at the Ansin Sports Complex in Miramar, Florida, USA. This event attracted competitors from all over the world, highlighting their exceptional skills in a diverse range of track and field disciplines.

ALSO READ: Nickecoy Bramwell, Having Surpassed Usain Bolt’s Record, Aims for Greater Achievements in 2024

Here are the notable results from the Miramar Invitational:

WOMEN’S 100M
Melissa Jefferson (USA) – 11.19; 2. Destiny Smith-Barnett (USA) – 11.28; 3. English Gardner (USA) – 11.33; 4. Jada Baylark (USA) – 11.40; 5. Kiara Parker (USA) – 11.42; 6. Natasha Morrison (JAM) – 11.43; 7. Tina Clayton (JAM) – 11.50; 8. Symone Darius (USA) – 11.51; 9. Anderson Taylor (USA) – 11.51; 10. Alana Reid (JAM) – 11.62; 11. Finette Agyapong (GBR) – 11.82; 12. Midori Mikase (JPN) – 11.86; 13. Yanique Dayle (JAM) – 11.86; 14. Lauren Rain-Williams (USA) – 11.94; 15. Kristina Knott (PHI) – 16.23.

MEN’S 100M
1. Courtney Lindsey (USA) – 10.28; 2. Ackeem Blake (JAM) – 10.28; 3. Andre Ewers (JAM) – 10.43; 4. Ronnie Baker (USA) – 10.44; 5. Kyree King (USA) – 10.48; 6. Aaron Brown (CAN) – 10.49; 7. Diego Gonzalez (PUR) – 10.50; 8. Rohan Watson (JAM) – 10.52; 8. Eric Harrison (TTO) – 10.52; 10. Yohan Blake (JAM) – 10.52; 11. JT Smith (USA) – 10.57; 12. Taylor Banks (USA) – 10.64; 13. Miles Lewis (PUR) – 10.66; 14. Cejhae Greene (ANT) – 10.71; 15. Yuki Koike (JPN) – 10.73; 16. Micheal Campbell (JAM) – 10.94.

WOMEN’S 200M
1. Sada Williams (BAR) – 22.82; 2. Ida Karstoft (DEN) – 23.01; 3. Kynnedy Flannel (USA) – 23.31; 4. Finette Agyapong (GBR) – 23.43; 5. Jacqueline Madogo (CAN) – 23.59; DNS. Natalliah Whyte (JAM); DNS. Kristina Knott (PHI).

MEN’S 200M
1. Kenny Bednarek (USA) – 20.35; 2. Christian Coleman (USA) – 20.43; 3. Rusheen McDonald (JAM) – 21.09; 4. Ryiem Forde (JAM) – 21.19; 5. Demarious Smith (USA) – 21.36; 6. Dorian Camel (USA) – 21.36; 7. Ian Kerr (BAH) – 21.58; 8. Nobuya Kato (JPN) – 21.96.

WOMEN’S 400M
1. Britton Wilson (USA) – 51.07; 2. Shamier Little (USA) – 51.41; 3. Zoe Sherar (CAN) – 51.63; 4. Kaylin Whitney (USA) – 52.37; 5. Janieve Russell (JAM) – 52.73; 6. Tierra Robinson-Jones (USA) – 54.75; 7. T’Shelia Mungo (USA) – 55.03.

MEN’S 400M
1. Alonzo Russell (BAH) – 45.35; 2. Alex Ogando (DOM) – 45.36; 3. Wendell Miller (BAH) – 46.00; 4. Lidio Feliz (DOM) – 46.25; 5. Rikuya Ito (JPN) – 46.30; 6. Daeqwan Butler (USA) – 46.49; 7. Michael Cherry (USA) – 46.73.

WOMEN’S 600M
1. Shafiqua Maloney (VIN) – 1:23.80; 2. Sadi Henderson (USA) – 1:27.81; 3. Ajee Wilson (USA) – 1:27.86; 4. Chrisann Gordon-Powell (JAM) – 1:27.90; 5. Aurora Rynda (CAN) – 1:28.12; 6. Aziza Ayoub (PUR) – 1:29.53; DNS. Kayla Johnson (JAM); DNS. Priscila Morales (PUR).

MEN’S 600M
1. Isaiah Jewett (USA) – 1:16.16; 2. Ryan Sanchez (PUR) – 1:16.67; 3. Hazem Miawad (EGY) – 1:17.56; 4. Jake Ulrich (USA) – 1:17.75; 5. Olivier Desmeules (CAN) – 1:18.24; 6. Tommy Cardenas (USA) – 1:20.24; 7. Eamonn Kichuk (CAN) – 1:21.57; DNS. Luis Peralta (DOM).

WOMEN’S 100M HURDLES
1. Alaysha Johnson (USA) – 12.80; 2. Cindy Sember (GBR) – 12.83; 3. Amber Hughes (USA) – 12.94; 4. Charisma Taylor (BAH) – 12.98; 5. Tonea Marshall (USA) – 12.99; 6. Demisha Roswell (JAM) – 13.03; 7. Amoi Brown (JAM) – 13.15; 8. Mulern Jean (HAI) – 13.20.

MEN’S 110M HURDLES
1. Tyler Mason (JAM) – 13.57; 2. Eric Edwards (USA) – 13.60; 3. Andrew Pozzi (GBR) – 13.63; 4. Michael Dickson (USA) – 13.68; 5. Orlando Bennett (JAM) – 13.72; 6. Craig Thorne (CAN) – 14.02; 7. Yves Cherubin (HAI) – 14.56.

MEN’S 400M HURDLES
1. David Kendziera (USA) – 49.65 (MR); 2. Yeral Nunez (DOM) – 49.69; 3. Eric Cray (PHI) – 50.18; 4. Rilwan Alowonle (NGR) – 50.82; 5. Marvin Williams (JAM) – 50.83; 6. Tatsuhiro Yamamoto (JPN) – 51.56 (SB); DNS. Aleix Porras (ESP).

WOMEN’S LONG JUMP
1. Taliyah Brooks (USA) – 6.38m (20-11 ¼); 2. Chanice Porter (JAM) – 6.36m (20-10 ½); 3. Alysbeth Felix-Boyer (PUR) – 6.28m (20-7 ¼); 4. Tissanna Hickling (JAM) – 6.27m (20-7); 5. Madisen Richards (USA) – 6.27m (20-7); 6. Tiffany Flynn (USA) – 6.21m (20-4 ½); 7. Rougui Sow (FRA) – 6.17m (20-3); 8. Adja Sackor (USA) – 5.76m (18-10 ¾).

MEN’S LONG JUMP
1. Demarcus Simpson (USA) – 7.86m (25-9 ½) SB; 2. Jason Smith (USA) – 7.63m (25-0 ½); 3. Will Williams (USA) – 7.62m (25-0); 4. Tajay Gayle (JAM) – 7.60m (24-11 ¼); 5. Shoutarou Shiroyama (JPN) – 7.34m (24-1); 6. Tristan James (DMA) – 7.01m (23-0); DNS. Dhanushka Sandaruwan (SRI).

WOMEN’S SHOT PUT
1. Chase Jackson (USA) – 19.88m (65-2 ¾) MR; 2. Maggie Ewen (USA) – 18.95m (62-2 ¼); 3. Danniel Thomas-Dodd (JAM) – 18.72m (61-5); 4. Jessica Ramsey (USA) – 18.19m (59-8 ¼) SB; 5. Portious Warren (TTO) – 17.44m (57-2 ¾); 6. Erna Soley Gunnarsdottir (ISL) – 17.22m (56-6); 7. Lloydricia Cameron (JAM) – 17.21m (56-5 ¾) SB; DNS. Adelaide Aquilla (USA); DNS. Khayla Dawson (USA).

____________________________________________________________
Help us hit 100,000 subscribers on TrackalertsTV! 🌟 Subscribe, like, and share to fuel your track and field passion. Follow us @trackalerts on FacebookTwitterTikTok and Instagram for the latest. Join our athletics family and comment below! 🏃‍♂️🏃‍♀️💬 Share your thoughts at info@trackalerts.com. #Trackalerts #JoinUs #AthleticsCommunity

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here