Dina Asher-Smith and Katarina Johnson-Thompson have been shortlisted for the 2019 BBC Sports Personality of the Year. - Oregon22
Dina Asher-Smith and Katarina Johnson-Thompson have been shortlisted for the 2019 BBC Sports Personality of the Year.

World champions Dina Asher-Smith and Katarina Johnson-Thompson are named in Great Britain and Northern Ireland team for the World Athletics Championships Oregon22 from 15-24 July.

British team for Oregon22

Women
100m: Dina Asher-Smith, Daryll Neita, Imani-Lara Lansiquot
200m: Dina Asher-Smith, Beth Dobbin
400m: Victoria Ohuruogu, Ama Pipi, Nicole Yeargin
800m: Ellie Baker, Alex Bell, Keely Hodgkinson, Jemma Reekie
1500m: Melissa Courtney-Bryant, Laura Muir, Katie Snowden
5000m: Jessica Judd, Amy-Eloise Markovc, Eilish McColgan
10,000m: Jessica Judd, Eilish McColgan
3000m steeplechase: Lizzie Bird, Aimee Pratt
100m hurdles: Cindy Sember
400m hurdles: Jessie Knight, Lina Nielsen
High jump: Emily Borthwick, Morgan Lake, Laura Zialor
Pole vault: Holly Bradshaw, Molly Caudery
Long jump: Jazmin Sawyers, Lorraine Ugen
Triple jump: Naomi Metzger
Shot put: Sophie McKinna, Amelia Strickler
Discus: Jade Lally
Heptathlon: Katarina Johnson-Thompson
4x100m: Dina Asher-Smith, Beth Dobbin, Imani-Lara Lansiquot, Daryll Neita, Ashleigh Nelson, Asha Philip, Bianca Williams
4x400m: Zoey Clark, Jessie Knight, Laviai Nielsen, Lina Nielsen, Victoria Ohuruogu, Ama Pipi, Nicole Yeargin
Marathon: Rose Harvey, Jess Piasecki, Charlotte Purdue

Men
100m: Zharnel Hughes, Reece Prescod
200m: Joe Ferguson, Adam Gemili, Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake
400m: Alex Haydock-Wilson, Matthew Hudson-Smith
800m: Max Burgin, Kyle Langford, Daniel Rowden
1500m: Neil Gourley, Josh Kerr, Jake Wightman
5000m: Sam Atkin, Andrew Butchart, Marc Scott
10,000m: Patrick Dever
110m hurdles: David King, Andrew Pozzi, Josh Zeller
400m hurdles: Alastair Chalmers, Chris McAlister
High jump: Joel Clarke-Khan
Pole vault: Harry Coppell
Triple jump: Ben Williams
Shot put: Scott Lincoln
Discus: Lawrence Okoye, Nicholas Percy
Hammer: Nick Miller
4x100m: Harry Aikines-Aryeetey, Jeremiah Azu, Jona Efoloko, Adam Gemili, Zharnel Hughes, Reece Prescod, Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake
Marathon: Josh Griffiths, Chris Thompson

Mixed
4x400m: Joe Brier, Zoey Clark, Lewis Davey, Alex Haydock-Wilson, Jessie Knight, Laviai Nielsen, Lina Nielsen, Victoria Ohuruogu, Ama Pipi, Nicole Yeargin

_______________________________________________________________
Please help us get to 50,000 subscribers on YouTube by visiting TrackalertsTV at this link to subscribe, like and share our stories … Also follow us and like our social media pages – Facebook, Twitter and Instagram @trackalerts
. Please send us a message on WhatsApp at 631-609-9166 or email us at info@trackalerts.com.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here