blank

Shaneque Stephens of Windward Road finishes seventh with a mark of 4.01m in the final of the Class 1 girls long jump on day two of the 37th INSPORTS Junior High & All-Age Athletics Championship at the National Stadium East on Thursday, April 16, 2015. (Photo: Devon Chin)

KINGSTON, Jamaica – John Mills have extended their lead over defending champions Windward Road at the end of day two of the 37th INSPORTS Junior High & All-Age Athletics Championship at the National Stadium East.

However, Windward Road are well poised going into tomorrow’s third and final day, as they dominated the qualifying rounds in the lower classes.

After nine events, John Mills lead the combined standings with 91.5 points, ahead of Windward Road (69.5 points) and Calabar, 35.5 points. Louise Bennett Coverley are in fourth with 33.5 points, while fifth-placed MICO Practising (28 points) complete the top-five.

Anna-Kay Emanuel of Louise Bennett Coverley was the star performer on the day, smashing Kiona Bradshaw’s four-year-old record of 10.03m in the girls shot put Open. Emanuel, who broke the record three times en route to the gold medal, set the new mark at10.39m, well ahead of the John Mills duo of Ashley Miller (9.77m) and Jonie Morgan, who threw 9.10m for third.

Despite being out of the medals Windward Road still manage to accumulate points to maintain pressure on the leaders, with Shanique Lloyd and Ritzina Martin finishing fourth and fifth respectively.

blank

Anna-Kay Emanuel of Louise Bennett Coverley won the girls shot put Open with a record throw of 10.39m on day two of the 37th INSPORTS Junior High & All-Age Athletics Championship at the National Stadium East on Thursday, April 16, 2015. (Photo: Devon Chin)

In the morning session, John Mills secured most points in the first completed final in the male category when Negus Morris won gold in the Class 2 boys high jump, clearing the bar at 1.55m. Morris’ teammate Neymoy Cockett snatched third with a mark of 1.50m, while Astley Davis of Windward Road had to settle for second despite clearing the same height as the winner.

Windward Road’s Zaria Lovejay had to battle hard to win the Class 1 girls long jump with a 4.38m jump, the same as second-placed Olivia Dickson of New Day, while Calabar’s Ishakeeba Rattigan secured the bronze with 4.29m.

Calabar’s Kevin Smith upstaged the pack to win the Class 3 boys high jump with 1.48m, beating Windward Road’s Anthony Henry (1.30m) and Atiba Clarke of John Mills who registered the same mark as Henry for third.

In the first track finals, Calabar was also dominant as Terah Foreman won comfortably the girls 1500m Open in five minutes 46.96 seconds. Second went to Sarah Johnson of Louise Bennett Coverley (5:54.94), while Shortwood’s Hortense Davidson finished third in 6:14.63 seconds.

In the boys 1500m Open, Billy Watson of Melrose won gold in 4:42.02 seconds, while Mount Moreland’s Renardo Johnson won silver in 4:44.59. Torian Brown of John Mills took the bronze in 4:48.08. 

Meantime, the Class 1 boys high jump, which did not take place today, will be among the 59 finals that will be contested on tomorrow’s final day.

blank

Billy Watson (centre) of Melrose; Cavvelle Beckles (right) Louise Bennett Coverley in action in the final of the boys 1500m Open on day two of the 37th INSPORTS Junior High & All-Age Athletics Championship at the National Stadium East on Thursday, April 16, 2015. Watson eventually won in a time of 4:42.02. (Photo: Devon Chin)

blank

Negus Morris teammates celebrate his victory in the Class 2 boys high jump on day two of the 37th INSPORTS Junior High & All-Age Athletics Championship at the National Stadium East on Thursday, April 16, 2015. (Photo: Devon Chin)

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here