Elaine Thompson-Herah disappointed in Doha 2019
Elaine Thompson-Herah

Elaine Thompson-Herah lost to Sha’Carri Richardson, while Rasheed Broadbell,  Anthonique Strachan and Keshorn Walcott secured victories at Tuesday’s (30 Aug) 2022 Spitzen Leichtathletik World Athletics Continental Tour Silver level meeting in Luzern, Switzerland.

Richardson led the race, which was against a negative 2.0m/s wind, from start to finish. Thompson-Herah made a comeback, but it was too late as the American held on in 11.29 seconds to 11.30. American Celera Barnes finished third in 11.40.

Jamaican Natasha Morrison won the B race in 11.42 seconds ahead of Egypt’s Bassant Hemida, 11.44. Shashalee Forbes finished sixth in 11.87.

Rasheed Broadbell wins at World Athletics Continental Tour in Luzern

Rasheed Broadbell won the men’s 110-meter hurdles in 13.36 seconds ahead of Eric Edwards of the USA (13.53). Jamal Britt of the USA finished second in 13.54. Olympic champion Hansle Parchment was fourth in 13.54. Damion Thomas ran 13.71 for third in the B race, won by Robert Dunning of USA in 13.55.

In the men’s 100 meters, Jamaica’s Ackeem Blake ran 10.22 seconds for third place behind American Marvin Bracy (10.17) and Ferdinand Omanyala of Kenya, 10.18. Erriyon Knighton won the B race in 10.26 ahead of Aaron Brown of Canada, who clocked 10.29. Jamaican Nigel Ellis finished third in 10.50.

Bahamian Anthonique Strachan won the women’s 200 meters event in 22.68 seconds ahead of Nigerian Aminatou Seyni (22.71) and the USA’s Jenna Prandini (22.82). Forbes was fifth in the B race with 23.91.

Jamaican Andrew Hudson ran 20.47 seconds for second in the men’s 200 meters behind Kyree King of USA (20.40).

In the men’s 400 meters, Christopher Taylor ran 45.82 seconds for fourth behind Bryce Deadmon of the USA, 45.11. World record holder Wayde Van Niekerk of South Africa finished second in 45.19.  

Adelle Tracey ran 4:07.73 for sixth in the women’s 1500 meters won by See Hurta of the USA, 4:04.94.

Tia Jones of the USA ran 12.78 to upstage Olympic champion Jasmine Camacho-Quinn (Puerto Rico), 12.86 and Tonea Marshall (USA), 13.04.

Jamaica’s Commonwealth Games champion Janieve Russell ran 55.25 but lost to former world-record holder Dalilah Muhammad (USA), who won in 54.57.

Trinidad and Tobago’s Keshorn Walcott topped the men’s javelin throw with 84.82 meters ahead of Patriks Gailums, 83.30, while Canadian Elizabeth Gleadle threw 61.03 to win the women’s event.

Tajay Gayle leapt 7.98 meters on his final effort to narrowly finish behind Simon Ehammer of Switzerland’s 8.00 meters in the men’s long jump. Huiqin XU of China cleared 4.30 meters to win the women’s pole vault.

_______________________________________________________________
Please help us get to 50,000 subscribers on YouTube by visiting TrackalertsTV at this link to subscribe, like and share our stories … Also follow us and like our social media pages – Facebook, Twitter and Instagram @trackalerts
. Please send us a message on WhatsApp at 631-609-9166 or email us at info@trackalerts.com
.

Spitzen Leichtathletik results

Women’s 100m Final 1, Wind: -2.0

POSNAMENAT.RESULT
1.Sha’Carri RICHARDSONUSA11.29
2.Elaine THOMPSON-HERAHJAM11.30
3.Celera BARNESUSA11.40
4.Jenna PRANDINIUSA11.48
5.Murielle AHOURÉ-DEMPSCIV11.50
6.Mujinga KAMBUNDJISUI11.54
7.Shania COLLINSUSA11.59

Women’s 100m Final 2, Wind: -1.5

POSNAMENAT.RESULT
1.Natasha MORRISONJAM11.42
2.Bassant HEMIDAEGY11.44
3.Gina BASSGAM11.50
4.Imani LANSIQUOTGBR11.58
5.Salomé KORASUI11.82
6.Shashalee FORBESJAM11.87

Women’s 200m Final 1, Wind: -2.3

POSNAMENAT.RESULT
1.Anthonique STRACHANBAH22.68
2.Aminatou SEYNINIG22.71
3.Jenna PRANDINIUSA22.82
4.Mujinga KAMBUNDJISUI22.89
5.Bassant HEMIDAEGY23.05
6.Brittany BROWNUSA23.05
7.Tamara CLARKUSA23.35

Women’s 200m Final 2, Wind: +1.7

POSNAMENAT.RESULT
1.Line KLOSTERNOR23.38
2.Imani LANSIQUOTGBR23.57
3.Julia NIEDERBERGERSUI23.65
4.Elisabeth SLETTUMNOR23.78
5.Shashalee FORBESJAM23.91
6.Jessica-Bianca WESSOLLYGER24.04

Women’s 1500m

POSNAMENAT.RESULT
1.Sage HURTAUSA4:04.94
2.Netsanet DESTAETH4:05.45
3.Linden HALLAUS4:05.60
4.Whittni MORGANUSA4:06.67
5.Katie SNOWDENGBR4:06.72
6.Adelle TRACEYJAM4:07.73
7.Federica DEL BUONOITA4:07.92
8.Sintayehu VISSAITA4:08.86
9.Abbey CALDWELLAUS4:09.34
10.Melissa COURTNEY-BRYANTGBR4:10.19
11.Josette NORRISUSA4:11.64
12.Yolanda NGARAMBESWE4:13.53
13.Chiara SCHERRERSUI4:14.04
14.Joceline WINDSUI4:30.42
 Aneta LEMIESZPOLDNF

Women’s 100m hurdles Final 1, Wind: -2.4

POSNAMENAT.RESULT
1.Tia JONESUSA12.78
2.Jasmine CAMACHO-QUINNPUR12.86
3.Tonea MARSHALLUSA13.04
4.Cindy SEMBERGBR13.06
5.Nia ALIUSA13.09
6.Pia SKRZYSZOWSKAPOL13.12
7.Gabriele CUNNINGHAMUSA13.22
8.Ditaji KAMBUNDJISUI13.35

Women’s 100m hurdles Final 2, Wind: -2.7

POSNAMENAT.RESULT
1.Sarah LAVINIRL13.30
2.Noemi ZBÄRENSUI13.35
3.Luca KOZÁKHUN13.57
4.Annik KÄLINSUI13.65
5.Meret BAUMGARTNERSUI14.06
6.Daniela KYBURZSUI14.13
7.Lena WEISSSUI14.21

Women’s 400m hurdles

POSNAMENAT.RESULT
1.Dalilah MUHAMMADUSA54.57
2.Janieve RUSSELLJAM55.25
3.Viivi LEHIKOINENFIN55.41
4.Amalie IUELNOR55.68
5.Paulien COUCKUYTBEL56.00
6.Yasmin GIGERSUI56.43
7.Annina FAHRSUI57.84

Women’s Pole Vault

POSNAMENAT.RESULT
1.Huiqin XUCHN4.30
2.Tina ŠUTEJSLO4.30
3.Bridget WILLIAMSUSA4.15
3.Angelica MOSERSUI4.15
 Jacqueline OTCHEREGERNM
 Elina GIALLURACHISFRANM
 Lene Onsrud RETZIUSNORNM

Women’s Javelin Throw

POSNAMENAT.RESULT
1.Elizabeth GLEADLECAN61.03
2.Marija VUČENOVIĆSRB57.87
3.Kara WINGERUSA57.30
4.Tori PEETERSNZL55.70
5.Madara PALAMEIKALAT53.87
6.Ariana INCEUSA53.14
7.Yulenmis AGUILARCUB51.20
8.Carolina VISCAITA49.50
9.Jo-Ane VAN DYKRSA48.36
10.Géraldine RUCKSTUHLSUI44.39
 Jana Marie LOWKAGERNM

RESULTS MEN

Men’s 100m Final 1, Wind: -1.7

POSNAMENAT.RESULT
1.Marvin BRACYUSA10.17
2.Ferdinand OMANYALAKEN10.18
3.Ackeem BLAKEJAM10.22
4.Abdul Hakim SANI BROWNJPN10.27
5.Brandon CARNESUSA10.36
6.Reynier MENACUB10.36
7.Kyree KINGUSA10.46
8.Ryan ZEZEFRA10.72

Men’s 100m Final 2, Wind: -0.6

POSNAMENAT.RESULT
1.Erriyon KNIGHTONUSA10.26
2.Aaron BROWNCAN10.29
3.Nigel ELLISJAM10.50
4.Hiroki YANAGITAJPN10.52
5.Markus FUCHSAUT10.60
6.Timothé MUMENTHALERSUI10.65
7.Serhiy SMELYKUKR10.80

Men’s 200m Final 1, Wind: -0.3

POSNAMENAT.RESULT
1.Kyree KINGUSA20.40
2.Andrew HUDSONJAM20.47
3.Charles DOBSONGBR20.52
4.Nethaneel MITCHELL-BLAKEGBR20.59
5.Yancarlos MARTÍNEZDOM20.72

Men’s 200m Final 2, Wind: -2.1

POSNAMENAT.RESULT
1.Joe FERGUSONGBR20.90
2.Sinesipho DAMBILERSA20.97
3.Vernon NORWOODUSA21.03
4.Serhiy SMELYKUKR21.59
 Ryan ZEZEFRADQ

Men’s 400m

POSNAMENAT.RESULT
1.Bryce DEADMONUSA45.11
2.Wayde VAN NIEKERKRSA45.19
3.Zakhiti NENERSA45.81
4.Christopher TAYLORJAM45.82
5.Khallifah ROSSERUSA46.17
6.Fuga SATOJPN46.38
7.Isaac MAKWALABOT46.47
8.Lionel SPITZSUI46.57

Men’s 1500m

POSNAMENAT.RESULT
1.Yared NUGUSEUSA3:36.34
2.George MILLSGBR3:37.53
3.Michał ROZMYSPOL3:37.96
4.Charles PHILIBERT-THIBOUTOTCAN3:38.09
5.Charles GRETHENLUX3:38.44
6.Cole HOCKERUSA3:38.45
7.Andrew COSCORANIRL3:38.85
8.Niels LAROSNED3:39.46
9.Tom ELMERSUI3:39.96
10.Luca NOTISUI3:41.19
11.Charlie HUNTERAUS3:45.06
12.Jochem VERMEULENBEL3:45.93
 Aurele VANDEPUTTEBELDNF
 Boaz KIPRUGUTKENDNF

Men’s 110m hurdles Final 1, Wind: -2.2

POSNAMENAT.RESULT
1.Rasheed BROADBELLJAM13.36
2.Eric EDWARDSUSA13.53
3.Jamal BRITTUSA13.54
4.Hansle PARCHMENTJAM13.54
5.Freddie CRITTENDENUSA13.56
6.Daniel ROBERTSUSA13.67
7.Pascal MARTINOT-LAGARDEFRA13.98
8.Jason JOSEPHSUI14.08

Men’s 110m hurdles Final 2, Wind: -2.7

POSNAMENAT.RESULT
1.Robert DUNNINGUSA13.55
2.Shunsuke IZUMIYAJPN13.61
3.Damion THOMASJAM13.71
4.Roger IRIBARNECUB13.71
5.Rafael PEREIRABRA13.74
6.Michael DICKSONUSA14.10
7.Eduardo RODRIGUESBRA14.18

Men’s Javelin Throw

POSNAMENAT.RESULT
1.Keshorn WALCOTTTTO84.82
2.Patriks GAILUMSLAT83.30
3.Curtis THOMPSONUSA82.87
4.Waldo SMITRSA77.87
5.Manu QUIJERAESP77.43
6.Martin KONEČNÝCZE73.38
7.Leandro RAMOSPOR71.55
 Gatis ČAKŠSLATNM

Men’s Long Jump

POSNAMENAT.RESULTWIND
1.Simon EHAMMERSUI8.00-0.3
2.Tajay GAYLEJAM7.98-0.8
3.Miltiadis TENTOGLOUGRE7.94-0.5
4.Jeswin Aldrin JOHNSONIND7.82-0.7
5.Henry FRAYNEAUS7.77-1.0
6.Emiliano LASAURU7.700.0
7.LaQuan NAIRNBAH7.62-0.2
8.Finley GAIOSUI7.26-1.1
9.Jules POMMERYFRA7.20-2.2
10.Darcy ROPERAUS7.16-2.0

Men’s 1500m Pre-program

POSNAMENAT.RESULT
1.Morgan LE GUENSUI3:45.16
2.Franco NOTISUI3:47.18
3.Florian KREMPKESUI3:50.22
4.Pietro CALAMAISUI3:50.43
5.Paul MCINTYRESUI3:50.85
6.Thomas GMÜRSUI3:51.40
7.Loris PELLAZSUI3:51.70
8.Amaniel HABTOMERI3:53.59
9.Léo LÄDERMANNSUI3:55.05
10.Maurice CHRISTENSUI3:56.84
11.Meddy FOUQUETFRA3:58.02
12.Tobias BONTORNOSUI3:59.07
 Leon BERTHOLDSUIDNF
 Ivan PELIZZASUIDNF

Pre-Programme Men’s Hammer Throw

POSNAMENAT.RESULT
1.Rudy WINKLERUSA77.78
2.Daniel HAUGHUSA74.51
3.Davide COSTAITA66.67
4.Christoph Claudius GLEIXNERGER64.67
5.Lukas BAROKESUI61.27
6.Sanna BALSASUI59.88
7.Lars WOLFISBERGSUI58.14
8.Noah FLEISCHMANNSUI56.09

Pre-Programme Men’s Javelin Throw

POSNAMENAT.RESULT
1.Topias LAINEFIN75.86
2.Dagbjartur Dadi JONSSONISL73.21
3.Tom MEIERGER67.65
4.Bruno SCHÜRCHSUI60.01
5.Eric FRANKGER65.71
6.Finn ANTELMANNSUI62.02
7.Lars MARTISUI59.25
 Linus LIMMERGERNM
Previous articleRushell Clayton wins 400H in Italy
Next articleHow to watch Brussels 2022 Diamond League live streaming
Anthony Foster
Anthony Foster is a renowned Jamaican sports journalist, honored twice as the Jamaica sports journalist of the year (in 2004 and 2005). His journalistic achievements are globally recognized. Notably, he authored an award-winning article on Usain Bolt, the iconic 6-time Olympic champion, 11-time World champion, and record holder for the sprint double. This significant piece was published in the Jamaica Gleaner in 2004. Anthony's extensive coverage includes prestigious events such as the Olympic Games in Beijing 2008, London 2012, and Rio 2016. He has also provided coverage for seven (7) World Athletics Championships held between 2007 and 2022, alongside various other international sporting events. Noteworthy mentions comprise his coverage of the 2007 World Cup of cricket and his cherished experience reporting on the 2004 clash between his favorite football team, Argentina, and the USA.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here