Home Articles Results | Puerto Rico Classic

Results | Puerto Rico Classic

2
Results | Puerto Rico Classic

The Puerto Rico Classic, a part of the Puma American Track League, was held on Thursday (12 May) in Ponce, Puerto Rico. Camacho-Quinn Clipped at Home.

Below are the Puerto Rico Classic results from the finals

Men’s 100m Final, Wind: -0.2

PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1. Trayvon BROMELL USA 9.92
2. Brandon CARNES USA 10.02
3. Kyree KING USA 10.11
4. Nigel ELLIS JAM 10.16
5. Abdul Hakim SANI BROWN JPN 10.21
Yohan BLAKE JAM DNS

Men’s 100m Heat 1, Wind: -1.1

PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1. Marvin BRACY USA 10.11
2. Kyree KING USA 10.20
3. Abdul Hakim SANI BROWN JPN 10.28
4. Yohan BLAKE JAM 10.29
5. Isiah YOUNG USA 10.30
6. Tyquendo TRACEY JAM 10.35
7. Diego GONZALEZ PUR 10.64
8. Adam GEMILI GBR 12.57

Men’s 100m Heat 2, Wind: +0.6

PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1. Trayvon BROMELL USA 10.06
2. Ackeem BLAKE JAM 10.10
3. Brandon CARNES USA 10.14
4. Nigel ELLIS JAM 10.18
5. Michael RODGERS USA 10.39
6. Zhenye XIE CHN 10.41
Cejhae GREENE ANT DNF
Zharnel HUGHES GBR DQ

Men’s 300m

PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1. Steven GARDINER BAH 31.52
2. Vernon NORWOOD USA 31.81
3. Nathon ALLEN JAM 32.04
4. Christopher TAYLOR JAM 32.29
5. Kahmari MONTGOMERY USA 32.64

Men’s 400m

PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1. Kirani JAMES GRN 44.70
2. Sean BAILEY JAM 45.42
3. Trevor STEWART USA 45.50
4. Bryce DEADMON USA 45.79
5. Wilbert LONDON USA 46.04
6. Khallifah ROSSER USA 46.08
7. Demish GAYE JAM 46.32
8. Ezequiel SUAREZ HIDALGO PUR 47.29

Men’s 800m

PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1. Clayton MURPHY USA 1:45.54
2. Michael SARUNI KEN 1:46.14
3. Ryan SÁNCHEZ PUR 1:46.42
4. CJ JONES USA 1:46.63
5. Robert DOWNS USA 1:46.86
6. Daniel NIXON USA 1:48.01
7. Abraham ALVARADO USA 1:48.21
8. Shane STREICH USA 1:48.86
9. John LEWIS USA 1:49.06

Men’s 110mH Wind: -0.2

PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1. Hansle PARCHMENT JAM 13.15
2. Devon ALLEN USA 13.20
3. Jamal BRITT USA 13.30
4. Michael DICKSON USA 13.34
5. Aaron MALLETT USA 13.49
6. Shane BRATHWAITE BAR 13.54
7. Damion THOMAS JAM 13.58

Men’s High Jump

PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1. Jamal WILSON BAH 2.22
2. Jeron ROBINSON USA 2.17
2. Luis CASTRO RIVERA PUR 2.17
4. Trey CULVER USA 2.17
5. Donald THOMAS BAH 2.10

Men’s Triple Jump

PLACE NAME NAT. MARK WIND
1. Donald SCOTT USA 16.88 +2.0
2. Almir DOS SANTOS BRA 16.77 +0.5
3. Chris BENARD USA 16.76 +1.2
4. Chris CARTER USA 16.49 +1.1
5. Jordan SCOTT JAM 16.46 +0.2
6. Christian TAYLOR USA 15.91 +0.6

Men’s Shot Put

PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1. Ryan CROUSER USA 22.75
2. Payton OTTERDAHL USA 20.97
3. Andrew LISKOWITZ USA 20.55
4. Nick PONZIO ITA 20.53
5. Eric FAVORS IRL 20.07
6. O’Dayne RICHARDS JAM 19.91

Women’s 100m Final, Wind: -0.8

PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1. Elaine THOMPSON-HERAH JAM 10.93
2. Michelle-Lee AHYE TTO 11.06
3. Shania COLLINS USA 11.08
4. Tamari DAVIS USA 11.08
5. Natalliah WHYTE JAM 11.13
6. Morolake AKINOSUN USA 11.18
7. Cambrea STURGIS USA 11.29
8. Kayla WHITE USA 11.47

Women’s 100m Heat 1, Wind: -2.2

PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1. Elaine THOMPSON-HERAH JAM 11.22
2. Morolake AKINOSUN USA 11.26
3. Shania COLLINS USA 11.27
4. Jenna PRANDINI USA 11.35
5. Ashley HENDERSON USA 11.38
6. TyNia GAITHER BAH 11.44
7. Shockoria WALLACE JAM 11.51

Women’s 100m Heat 2, Wind: -0.6

PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1. Cambrea STURGIS USA 11.20
2. Natalliah WHYTE JAM 11.22
2. Michelle-Lee AHYE TTO 11.22
4. Tamari DAVIS USA 11.24
4. Kayla WHITE USA 11.24
6. Xiaojing LIANG CHN 11.36
7. Hannah CUNLIFFE USA 11.65
8. Gladymar TORRES PUR 11.85

Women’s 400m

PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1. Athing MU USA 50.42
2. Gabby SCOTT PUR 51.42
3. Junelle BROMFIELD JAM 51.82
4. Natassha MCDONALD CAN 51.98
5. Jessica BEARD USA 52.27
6. Chrisann GORDON-POWELL JAM 52.47
7. Paola MORÁN MEX 53.27

Women’s 1500m

PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1. Adelle TRACEY GBR 4:05.96
2. Allie WILSON USA 4:06.37
3. Sadi HENDERSON USA 4:07.10
4. Yolanda NGARAMBE SWE 4:07.23
5. Alma Delia CORTES MEX 4:07.75
6. Charlene LIPSEY USA 4:10.80
7. Angelin FIGUEROA PUR 4:19.04
8. Lauren BERMAN USA 4:24.36
Rachael WALTERS USA DNF
Kendra CHAMBERS USA DNF

Women’s 100mH Wind: +0.3

PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1. Alaysha JOHNSON USA 12.50
2. Jasmine CAMACHO-QUINN PUR 12.52
3. Danielle WILLIAMS JAM 12.67
4. Chanel BRISSETT USA 12.73
5. Tia JONES USA 12.77
6. Sharika NELVIS USA 12.82
7. Kristi CASTLIN USA 13.06
8. Paola VAZQUEZ PUR 13.35

Women’s 400mH Final 1

PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1. Ashley SPENCER USA 55.63
2. Cassandra TATE USA 55.68
3. Kimisha CHAMBERS JAM 56.57
4. Daniela ROJAS GUTIERREZ CRC 57.09
5. Changwei LU CHN 58.31

Women’s 400mH Final 2

PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1. Janieve RUSSELL JAM 54.09
2. Shiann SALMON JAM 54.43
3. Rushell CLAYTON JAM 54.90
4. Lina NIELSEN GBR 55.28
5. Jiadie MO CHN 55.87
6. Ronda WHYTE JAM 55.97
7. Grace CLAXTON PUR 56.29

Women’s Pole Vault

PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1. Sandi MORRIS USA 4.72
2. Katerina STEFANIDI GRE 4.62
3. Bridget WILLIAMS USA 4.52
4. Olivia GRUVER USA 4.42
5. Emily GROVE USA 4.32
6. Viviana QUINTANA PUR 4.12
Diamara PLANELL PUR NM

Women’s Long Jump

PLACE NAME NAT. MARK WIND
1. Ese BRUME NGR 6.90 +3.5
2. Quanesha BURKS USA 6.65 +1.3
3. Tiffany FLYNN USA 6.54 +0.7
4. Chanice PORTER JAM 6.51 +0.3
5. Tissanna HICKLING JAM 6.45 +2.0
6. Alysbeth FELIX BOYER PUR 6.45 +1.3
7. Lorraine UGEN GBR 6.41 +2.7
8. Sha’keela SAUNDERS USA 6.35 +1.6
9. Keturah ORJI USA 6.09 +2.1
10. Akela JONES BAR 5.81 +3.0
11. Jasmine TODD USA 5.76 +1.0

_______________________________________________________________
Please help us get to 50,000 subscribers on YouTube by visiting TrackalertsTV at this link to subscribe, like and share our stories … Also follow us and like our social media pages – Facebook, Twitter and Instagram @trackalerts
. Please send us a message on WhatsApp at 631-609-9166 or email us at info@trackalerts.com.

Previous article Fairchild Wins Silver, Six Aggies Advance to Finals
Next article Miller-Uibo finishes 3rd at Doha Diamond League
Anthony Foster is a renowned Jamaican sports journalist, honored twice as the Jamaica sports journalist of the year (in 2004 and 2005). His journalistic achievements are globally recognized. Notably, he authored an award-winning article on Usain Bolt, the iconic 6-time Olympic champion, 11-time World champion, and record holder for the sprint double. This significant piece was published in the Jamaica Gleaner in 2004. Anthony's extensive coverage includes prestigious events such as the Olympic Games in Beijing 2008, London 2012, and Rio 2016. He has also provided coverage for seven (7) World Athletics Championships held between 2007 and 2022, alongside various other international sporting events. Noteworthy mentions comprise his coverage of the 2007 World Cup of cricket and his cherished experience reporting on the 2004 clash between his favorite football team, Argentina, and the USA.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here