Hansle Parchment wins men's 110m hurdles at NACAC Championships 2018
Hansle Parchment wins men's 110m hurdles at NACAC Championships 2018

English speaking Caribbean athletes won 11 gold medals at the just concluded NACAC Championships. Seven Jamaicans won gold medals while one each from the British Virgin Islands, St. Lucia, Grenada and Trinidad and Tobago.

Tyquendo Tracey (100m), Demish Gaye (400m), Fedrick Dacres (discus), Hansle Parchment (110m hurdles), Shanieka Ricketts (triple jump), Shericka Jackson (200m) and Stephenie McPherson (400m).

BVI’s Kyron McMaster (400m hurdles), Kyle Greaux of Trinidad and Tobago (200m), St. Lucian Levern Spencer (high jump) and Anderson Peters of Grenada (javelin).

Medal Winners

Men

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres +0.4 Tyquendo Tracey
23px Flag of Jamaica.svg Jamaica
10.03 CR Kendal Williams
23px Flag of the United States.svg United States
10.11 Cameron Burrell
23px Flag of the United States.svg United States
10.12
200 metres +1.7 Kyle Greaux
23px Flag of Trinidad and Tobago.svg Trinidad and Tobago
20.11 CR Aaron Brown
23px Flag of Canada.svg Canada
20.20 Nigel Ellis
23px Flag of Jamaica.svg Jamaica
20.57
400 metres Demish Gaye
23px Flag of Jamaica.svg Jamaica
45.47 Nery Brenes
23px Flag of Costa Rica.svg Costa Rica
45.67 Fitzroy Dunkley
23px Flag of Jamaica.svg Jamaica
45.76
800 metres Brandon McBride
23px Flag of Canada.svg Canada
1:46.14 Marco Arop
23px Flag of Canada.svg Canada
1:46.82 Wesley Vázquez
23px Flag of Puerto Rico.svg Puerto Rico
1:47.63
1500 metres Izaic Yorks
23px Flag of the United States.svg United States
3:51.85 Patrick Casey
23px Flag of the United States.svg United States
3:51.87 Charles Philibert-Thiboutot
23px Flag of Canada.svg Canada
3:52.60
5000 metres Hassan Mead
23px Flag of the United States.svg United States
14:00.18 Riley Masters
23px Flag of the United States.svg United States
14:01.04 Justyn Knight
23px Flag of Canada.svg Canada
14:01.77
10,000 metres Lopez Lomong
23px Flag of the United States.svg United States
29:49.03 CR Elkanah Kibet
23px Flag of the United States.svg United States
29:51.37 Reed Fischer
23px Flag of the United States.svg United States
29:53.63
20,000 m Racewalk Evan Dunfee
23px Flag of Canada.svg Canada
1:25:39 CR Nick Christie
23px Flag of the United States.svg United States
1:30:11 John Cody Risch
23px Flag of the United States.svg United States
1:36:05
100 m hurdles +0.4 Hansle Parchment
23px Flag of Jamaica.svg Jamaica
13.28 Aleec Harris
23px Flag of the United States.svg United States
13.49 Shane Brathwaite
23px Flag of Barbados.svg Barbados
13.52
400 m hurdles Kyron McMaster
23px Flag of the British Virgin Islands.svg British Virgin Islands
48.18 CR Annsert Whyte
23px Flag of Jamaica.svg Jamaica
48.91 Khallifah Rosser
23px Flag of the United States.svg United States
49.13
3000 m steeplechase Andy Bayer
23px Flag of the United States.svg United States
8:28.55 CR Travis Mahoney
23px Flag of the United States.svg United States
8:29.29 Jordan Mann
23px Flag of the United States.svg United States
8:45.14
4×100 m relay 23px Flag of Canada.svg Canada
Bismark Boateng
Jerome Blake
Mobolade Ajomale
Aaron Brown
38.57 23px Flag of Barbados.svg Barbados
Shane Brathwaite
Mario Burke
Burkheart Ellis Jr
Jaquone Hoyte
38.69 23px Flag of Trinidad and Tobago.svg Trinidad and Tobago
Nathan Farinha
Jonathan Farinha
Jalen Purcell
Kyle Greaux
38.89
4×400 m relay 23px Flag of the United States.svg United States
Nathan Strother
Obi Igbokwe
Michael Cherry
Kahmari Montgomery
3:00.60 23px Flag of the Bahamas.svg Bahamas
O’Jay Ferguson
Teray Smith
Michael Mathieu
Alonzo Russell
3:03.80 23px Flag of Cuba.svg Cuba 3:04.11
High jump Jeron Robinson
23px Flag of the United States.svg United States
2.28 m CR Michael Mason
23px Flag of Canada.svg Canada
2.28 m Donald Thomas
23px Flag of the Bahamas.svg Bahamas
Django Lovett
23px Flag of Canada.svg Canada
2.28 m
Pole vault Scott Houston
23px Flag of the United States.svg United States
5.45 m CR Shawnacy Barber
23px Flag of Canada.svg Canada
5.40 m
Not Awarded
Long jump Marquis Dendy
23px Flag of the United States.svg United States
8.29 m CR Tajay Gayle
23px Flag of Jamaica.svg Jamaica
8.24 m Ramone Bailey
23px Flag of Jamaica.svg Jamaica
8.09 m
Triple jump Jordan Díaz
23px Flag of Cuba.svg Cuba
16.83 m Chris Benard
23px Flag of the United States.svg United States
16.73 m KeAndre Bates
23px Flag of the United States.svg United States
16.65 m
Shot put Darrell Hill
23px Flag of the United States.svg United States
21.68 m CR Tim Nedow
23px Flag of Canada.svg Canada
21.02 m O’Dayne Richards
23px Flag of Jamaica.svg Jamaica
20.89 m
Discus throw Fedrick Dacres
23px Flag of Jamaica.svg Jamaica
68.47 m CR Traves Smikle
23px Flag of Jamaica.svg Jamaica
65.46 m Reggie Jagers
23px Flag of the United States.svg United States
62.70 m
Hammer throw Roberto Sawyers
23px Flag of Costa Rica.svg Costa Rica
72.94 m CR Alex Young
23px Flag of the United States.svg United States
72.75 m Adam Keenan
23px Flag of Canada.svg Canada
72.72 m
Javelin throw Anderson Peters
23px Flag of Grenada.svg Grenada
79.65 m CR Curtis Thompson
23px Flag of the United States.svg United States
76.02 m Markim Felix
23px Flag of Grenada.svg Grenada
75.14 m
  • Only three competitors were in the men’s pole vault, with the third placed athlete not registering a height. This meant a bronze medal was not awarded.

Women

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres +0.0 Jenna Prandini
23px Flag of the United States.svg United States
10.96 CR Jonielle Smith
23px Flag of Jamaica.svg Jamaica
11.07 Crystal Emmanuel
23px Flag of Canada.svg Canada
11.11
200 metres +0.0 Shericka Jackson
23px Flag of Jamaica.svg Jamaica
22.64 Crystal Emmanuel
23px Flag of Canada.svg Canada
22.67 Phyllis Francis
23px Flag of the United States.svg United States
22.91
400 metres Stephenie Ann McPherson
23px Flag of Jamaica.svg Jamaica
51.15 Aiyanna Stiverne
23px Flag of Canada.svg Canada
52.00 Brionna Thomas
23px Flag of the United States.svg United States
52.19
800 metres Ajee Wilson
23px Flag of the United States.svg United States
1:57.52 CR Natoya Goule
23px Flag of Jamaica.svg Jamaica
1:57.95 Rosemary Almanza
23px Flag of Cuba.svg Cuba
2:00.15
1500 metres Kate Grace
23px Flag of the United States.svg United States
4:06.23 CR Shannon Osika
23px Flag of the United States.svg United States
4:06.92 Gabriela Stafford
23px Flag of Canada.svg Canada
4:07.36
5000 metres Rachel Schneider
23px Flag of the United States.svg United States
15:26.19 CR Lauren Paquette
23px Flag of the United States.svg United States
15:39.40 Kate Van Buskirk
23px Flag of Canada.svg Canada
15:50.35
10,000 metres Marielle Hall
23px Flag of the United States.svg United States
33:27.19 Rochelle Kanuho
23px Flag of the United States.svg United States
33:28.33 Rachel Cliff
23px Flag of Canada.svg Canada
33:30.16
20,000 m Racewalk Maria Michta-Coffey
23px Flag of the United States.svg United States
1:36:34 CR Mirna Ortiz
23px Flag of Guatemala.svg Guatemala
1:38:36 Katie Burnett
23px Flag of the United States.svg United States
1:39:31
100 m hurdles +0.0 Kendra Harrison
23px Flag of the United States.svg United States
12.55 CR Danielle Williams
23px Flag of Jamaica.svg Jamaica
12.61 Andrea Vargas
23px Flag of Costa Rica.svg Costa Rica
12.91
400 m hurdles Shamier Little
23px Flag of the United States.svg United States
53.32 CR Janieve Russell
23px Flag of Jamaica.svg Jamaica
53.81 Georganne Moline
23px Flag of the United States.svg United States
54.26
3000 m steeplechase Mel Lawrence
23px Flag of the United States.svg United States
9:45.36 CR Emily Oren
23px Flag of the United States.svg United States
9:56.66 Megan Rolland
23px Flag of the United States.svg United States
9:59.85
4×100 m relay 23px Flag of the United States.svg United States
Kiara Parker
Shania Collins
Dezerea Bryant
Jenna Prandini
42.50 23px Flag of Jamaica.svg Jamaica
Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce
Jura Levy
Jonielle Smith
Shericka Jackson
43.33 23px Flag of Canada.svg Canada
Shaina Harrison
Crystal Emmanuel
Phylicia George
Jellisa Westney
43.50
4×400 m relay 23px Flag of the United States.svg United States
Briana Guillory
Jasmine Blocker
Kiana Horton
Courtney Okolo
3:26.08 23px Flag of Jamaica.svg Jamaica
Stephenie Ann McPherson
Tiffany James
Anastasia Le-Roy
Christine Day
3:27.25 23px Flag of Canada.svg Canada
Micha Powell
Aiyanna Stiverne
Travia Jones
Alicia Brown
3:28.04
High jump Levern Spencer
23px Flag of Saint Lucia.svg Saint Lucia
1.91 m CR Elizabeth Patterson
23px Flag of the United States.svg United States
1.88 m Loretta Blaut
23px Flag of the United States.svg United States
1.82 m
Pole vault Katie Nageotte
23px Flag of the United States.svg United States
4.75 m CR Yarisley Silva
23px Flag of Cuba.svg Cuba
4.70 m Sandi Morris
23px Flag of the United States.svg United States
4.65 m
Long jump Sha’Keela Saunders
23px Flag of the United States.svg United States
6.60 m Quanesha Burks
23px Flag of the United States.svg United States
6.59 m Tisanna Hickling
23px Flag of Jamaica.svg Jamaica
6.38 m
Triple jump Shanieka Ricketts
23px Flag of Jamaica.svg Jamaica
14.25 m CR Tori Franklin
23px Flag of the United States.svg United States
14.09 m Thea Lafond
23px Flag of Dominica.svg Dominica
13.74 m
Shot put Maggie Ewen
23px Flag of the United States.svg United States
18.22 m Cleopatra Borel
23px Flag of Trinidad and Tobago.svg Trinidad and Tobago
17.83 m Jessica Ramsey
23px Flag of the United States.svg United States
17.80 m
Discus throw Yaime Pérez
23px Flag of Cuba.svg Cuba
61.97 m CR Valarie Allman
23px Flag of the United States.svg United States
59.67 m Maggie Ewen
23px Flag of the United States.svg United States
59.00 m
Hammer throw DeAnna Price
23px Flag of the United States.svg United States
74.60 m CR Jillian Weir
23px Flag of Canada.svg Canada
71.96 m Brooke Andersen
23px Flag of the United States.svg United States
70.05 m
Javelin throw Ariana Ince
23px Flag of the United States.svg United States
59.59 m Bethany Drake
23px Flag of the United States.svg United States
54.07 m Coralys Ortiz
23px Flag of Puerto Rico.svg Puerto Rico
53.11 m
Previous articleWeir, Minzie leave Racers Track Club
Next articleFraser-Pryce, Jackson, Miller-Uibo in tough Birmingham DL 200m
Anthony Foster
Anthony Foster is a renowned Jamaican sports journalist, honored twice as the Jamaica sports journalist of the year (in 2004 and 2005). His journalistic achievements are globally recognized. Notably, he authored an award-winning article on Usain Bolt, the iconic 6-time Olympic champion, 11-time World champion, and record holder for the sprint double. This significant piece was published in the Jamaica Gleaner in 2004. Anthony's extensive coverage includes prestigious events such as the Olympic Games in Beijing 2008, London 2012, and Rio 2016. He has also provided coverage for seven (7) World Athletics Championships held between 2007 and 2022, alongside various other international sporting events. Noteworthy mentions comprise his coverage of the 2007 World Cup of cricket and his cherished experience reporting on the 2004 clash between his favorite football team, Argentina, and the USA.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here