EUGENE – Opportunities to qualify for the United States track and field team that will compete in the Rio Olympics this summer begin on Friday, July 1 and continue through Sunday, July 10 for a crew of 22 Aggies competing at the U.S. Olympic Team Trials at Hayward Field.

There will be 11 athletes who were members of the Texas A&M team this season joining 10 Aggie alums along with a volunteer assistant coach competing in the Olympic Trials over the next two weekends. 

The current crop of Texas A&M athletes include Donavan Brazier (800m), Robert Grant (400m Hurdles), Fred Kerley (400m), Annie Kunz (Heptathlon), Shamier Little (400m Hurdles), Audrey Malone (Javelin), Maggie Malone (Javelin), Shelbi Vaughan (Discus), Will Williams (Long Jump), Chase Wolfle (Pole Vault), and Audie Wyatt (Pole Vault).

The trio of Brazier, Little and Maggie Malone enter the Olympic Trials fresh off winning NCAA Championship titles in their respective events. Brazier (1:43.55) and Malone (204 feet) each established collegiate records during their victories while Little (53.51) produced the second fastest time ever.

Little is the current world and U.S. leader for 2016 while Brazier is the U.S. leader with the third best time in the world. Malone’s mark serves as the U.S. leader and ranks 20th in the world this season. 

Alums include Ricky Babineaux (400m Hurdles), Jessica Beard (400m), Devin Bogert (Javelin), Kamaria Brown (200m), Sam Humphreys (Javelin), Curtis Mitchell (200m), Ashton Purvis (200m), Natosha Rogers (5,000m, 10,000m), Jeneba Tarmoh (100m, 200m), Ameer Webb (200m) and Aggie volunteer assistant coach Ariana Ince (Javelin).

Humphreys is the defending Olympic Trials champion in the javelin while Rogers finished as runner-up in the 10,000m in 2012. Tarmoh tied for third place in the 100m and was a member of the U.S. 4×100 gold-medal relay team. 

Coverage of the U.S. Olympics Trials will air NBC and NBC Sports Network, with Extra Time coverage available online via NBCOlympics.com. Time frames for the various NBC outlets follow (listed in CT).

Friday, July 1
Live Extra 6 – 8 p.m. CT | NBC 8 – 9 p.m.

Saturday, July 2
Live Extra 11:45 a.m. – 1 p.m. | NBC 1 – 4 p.m. | NBCSN 4 – 5:30 p.m.

Sunday, July 3
Live Extra 12 p.m. – 6 p.m. | NBC 6 – 8 p.m.

Monday, July 4
Live Extra 5:30 – 6 p.m. | NBCSN 6 – 8 p.m.

Thursday, July 7
Live Extra 5:30 – 7 p.m. | NBCSN 7 – 10 p.m.

Friday, July 8
NBCSN 5 – 7 p.m. | NBC 7 – 8 p.m.

Saturday, July 9
Live Extra 5:30 – 7 p.m. | NBC 7 – 8 p.m.

Sunday, July 10
Live Extra 3:45 – 5 p.m. | NBC 6 – 7:30 p.m. 

TEXAS A&M ENTRIES – OLYMPIC TRIALS SCHEDULE
Times are Listed as PT 

Day 1 – Friday, July 1, 2016                          
  4:00 p.m.            Discus Throw                      Women                Qualifying         Shelbi Vaughan

4:15 p.m.            800m                                       Men                   1st Round         Donavan Brazier

5:15 p.m.            400m                                       Men                   1st Round         Fred Kerley

5:45 p.m.            400m                                     Women                1st Round         Jessica Beard

Day 2 – Saturday, July 2, 2016                                             

10:30 a.m.           Pole Vault                             Men                  Qualifying         Chase Wolfle, Audie Wyatt

10:45 a.m.           Discus Throw                      Women                         Final         (Shelbi Vaughan)

11:04 a.m.           10,000m                                Women                         Final         Natosha Rogers

12:00 p.m.           800m                                       Men                 Semi-Finals         (Donavan Brazier)

12:33 p.m.           100m                                     Women                1st Round         Jeneba Tarmoh

12:45 p.m.           Javelin Throw                        Men                  Qualifying         Devin Bogert, Sam Humphreys

1:30 p.m.            400m                                     Women              Semi-Finals         (Jessica Beard)

1:45 p.m.            Long Jump                              Men                  Qualifying         Will Williams

1:46 p.m.            400m                                       Men                 Semi-Finals         (Fred Kerley) 

Day 3 – Sunday, July 3, 2016                                                 

4:02 p.m.            100m                                     Women              Semi-Finals         (Jeneba Tarmoh)

4:15 p.m.            Long Jump                              Men                            Final         (Will Williams)

4:38 p.m.            400m                                     Women                         Final         (Jessica Beard)

4:48 p.m.            400m                                       Men                            Final         (Fred Kerley)

5:44 p.m.            100m                                     Women                         Final         (Jeneba Tarmoh) 

Day 4 – Monday, July 4, 2016                                                

3:30 p.m.            PoleVault                              Men                            Final         (Chase Wolfle, Audie Wyatt)

4:25 p.m.            Javelin Throw                        Men                            Final         (Devin Bogert, Sam Humphreys)

5:51 p.m.            800m                                       Men                            Final         (Donavan Brazier) 

Day 7 – Thursday, July 7, 2016                                             

3:30 p.m.            Javelin Throw                     Women                Qualifying         Ariana Ince, Audrey Malone, Maggie Malone

4:20 p.m.            5000m                                   Women                1st Round         Natosha Rogers

5:30 p.m.            200m                                        Men                   1st Round         Curtis Mitchell, Ameer Webb

5:58 p.m.            400m Hurdles                      Women                1st Round         Shamier Little

6:53 p.m.            400m Hurdles                        Men                   1st Round         Ricky Babineaux, Robert Grant 

Day 8 – Friday, July 8, 2016                                                  

3:30 p.m.            200m                                     Women                1st Round         Kamaria Brown, Ashton Purvis, Jeneba Tarmoh

4:31 p.m.            400m Hurdles                      Women              Semi-Finals         (Shamier Little)

4:47 p.m.            400m Hurdles                        Men                 Semi-Finals         (Ricky Babineaux, Robert Grant)

5:37 p.m.            200m                                        Men                 Semi-Finals         (Curtis Mitchell, Ameer Webb) 

Day 9 – Saturday, July 9, 2016                                             

12:30 p.m.           100m Hurdles                      Women              Heptathlon         Annie Kunz

1:30 p.m.            High Jump                             Women              Heptathlon         Annie Kunz

3:30 p.m.            Shot Put                              Women              Heptathlon         Annie Kunz

4:00 p.m.            Javelin                                 Women                         Final         (Ariana Ince, Audrey Malone, Maggie Malone)

4:40 p.m.            200m                                     Women              Heptathlon         Annie Kunz

5:03 p.m.            200m                                     Women              Semi-Finals         (Kamaria Brown, Ashton Purvis, Jeneba Tarmoh)

5:42 p.m.            200m                                        Men                            Final         (Ameer Webb) 

Day 10 – Sunday, July 10, 2016                                             

1:45 p.m.            Long Jump                            Women              Heptathlon         Annie Kunz

2:45 p.m.            Javelin Throw                     Women              Heptathlon         Annie Kunz

4:03 p.m.            400m Hurdles                      Women                         Final         (Shamier Little)

4:11 p.m.            800m                                     Women             Heptathlon         Annie Kunz

4:28 p.m.            5000m                                   Women                         Final         (Natosha Rogers)

4:51 p.m.            400m Hurdles                        Men                            Final         (Ricky Babineaux, Robert Grant)

5:11 p.m.            200m                                     Women                         Final         (Kamaria Brown, Ashton Purvis, Jeneba Tarmoh)

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here