Shaunae Miller-Uibo, Danniel Thomas-Dodd and Steven Gardiner were winners at today’s (9 July) István Gyulai Memorial in Hungary.

Bahamian Gardiner topped the men’s 400m event in 44.45 ahead of Americans Tyrell Richard 45.59 and Vernon Norwood, 45.62.

In the women’s 200m, Miller-Uibo, the Bahamian Olympic Games 400m champion, came out on top in 22.18 ahead of Marie-Josée Ta Lou (civ) 22.76; 3 Jenna Prandini (USA) 22.88.

Jamaican Thomas-Dodd threw 18.97 to beat Fanny Roos (SWE) 18.54m in the women’s shot put.

Jamaican Fedrick Dacres threw 67.67m to finish second in the men’s discus, only beaten by Daniel Stahl (SWE) 68.77.

Several other Jamaicans ran at the meet, see results below:

Men

200m (0.6) 1 Christian Coleman (usa) 19.91; 2 Ramil Guliyev (tur) 20.23; 3 Aaron Brown (can) 20.24; 4 Rasheed Dwyer (jam) 20.46; 5 Alonso Edward (pan) 20.50; 6 Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake (gbr) 20.50; 7 Amere Lattin (usa) 21.11; 8 Bence Boros 21.28

400m 1 Steven Gardiner (bah) 44.45; 2 Tyrell Richard (usa) 45.59; 3 Vernon Norwood (usa) 45.62; 4 Abba Abubakar Abbas (brn) 45.66; 5 Kahmari Montgomery (usa) 45.76; 6 Rusheen McDonald (jam) 45.87; 7 Yousef Karam (kuw) 46.32; 8 Javon Francis (jam) 46.57

110mh (0.8) 1 Grant Holloway (usa) 13.16; 2 Gabriel Constantino (bra) 13.18; 3 Andrew Pozzi (gbr) 13.32; 4 Devon Allen (usa) 13.43; 5 Freddie Crittenden (usa) 13.47; 6 Pascal Martinot-Lagarde (fra) 13.54; 7 Isaiah Moore (usa) 13.61; 8 Andrew Riley (jam) 13.70

400mh 1 Byron Robinson (usa) 49.53; 2 Yasmani Copello (tur) 49.92; 3 Amere Lattin (usa) 50.04; 4 Rasmus Mägi (est) 50.28; 5 Tibor Koroknai 50.61; 6 Jaheel Hyde (jam) 51.59; 7 Martin Kucera (svk) 51.88; 8 Malik James-King (jam) 52.18

TJ 1 Christian Taylor (usa) 17.93 (3.4) and 17.68 (0.1); 2 Will Claye 17.66 (1.2); 3 Pedro Pablo Pichardo (por) 17.29 (0.6); 4 Donald Scott (usa) 17.19 (0.6); 5 Almir Dos Santos (bra) 16.95 (0.7); 6 Alexis Copello (aze) 16.90 (0.3); 7 Tomas Veszelka (svk) 16.74 (0.4); 8 Nelson Evora (por) 16.72 (1.0); 9 Tibor Galambos 15.77 (1.1); 10 David Laszlo 15.65 (1.1)

DT 1 Daniel Stahl (swe) 68.77; 2 Fedrick Dacres (jam) 67.67; 3 Piotr Malachowski (pol) 67.23; 4 Andrius Gudzius (ltu) 65.77; 5 Lukas Weisshaidinger (aut) 64.66; 6 Mason Finley (usa) 63.52; 7 Reggie Jagers (usa) 63.14; 8 Zoltan Kovago 61.71; 9 Janos Huszak 60.60; 10 Janos Kaplar 59.88

HT 1 Pawel Fajdek (pol) 80.49; 2 Bence Halasz 77.36; 3 Wojciech Nowicki (pol) 76.60; 4 Quentin Bigot (fra) 75.74; 5 Sean Donnelly (usa) 75.23; 6 Eivind Henriksen (nor) 74.32; 7 Dilshod Nazarov (tjk) 73.93; 8 Marcel Lomnicky (svk) 72.71; 9 Daniel Raba 71.93; 10 Bence Pasztor 70.84; 11 Akos Hudi 69.69

Women

200m (0.7) 1 Shaunae Miller-Uibo (bah) 22.18; 2 Marie-Josée Ta Lou (civ) 22.76; 3 Jenna Prandini (usa) 22.88; 4 Kyra Jefferson (usa) 23.12; 5 Shania Collins (usa) 23.13; 6 Maja Mihalinec (slo) 23.18; 7 Gabrielle Thomas (usa) 23.55

200m u20 (0.4) 1 Boglarka Takacs (2001) 23.89; 2 Mira Koszegi (2002) 24.18

400m 1 Salwa Eid Naser (egy) 50.13; 2 Phyllis Francis (usa) 51.24; 3 Stephanie-Ann McPherson (jam) 51.76; 4 Iga Baumgart-Witan (pol) 52.36; 5 Justyna Swiety-Ersetic (pol) 52.36; 6 Anita Horvat (slo) 52.51; 7 Eleni Artymata (cyp) 52.67

400mh 1 Ashley Spencer (usa) 55.36; 2 Janieve Russell (jam) 55.65; 3 Aminat Jamal (brn) 56.21; 4 Ristananna Tracey (jam) 56.43; 5 Sparkle McKnight (tto) 56.90; 6 Meghan Beesley (gbr) 57.16; 7 Sara Mato 57.76; 8 Janka Molnar (2201) 60.76

LJ 1 Yelena Sokolova (rus) 6.81 (1.5); 2 Ivana Spanovic (srb) 6.80 (1.8); 3 Anasztazia Nguyen 6.70 (1.8); 4 Shara Proctor (gbr) 6.68 (0.9); 5 Sha’Keela Saunders (usa) 6.43 (1.4); 6 Tissanna Hickling (jam) 6.37 (1.5); 7 Klaudia Endresz 6.31 (2.1); 8 Xenia Kriszan 6.22 (1.1); 9 Naa Anang (aus) 6.21 (1.1); 10 Diana Lesti 6.19 (1.1)

SP 1 Danniel Thomas-Dodd (jam) 18.97; 2 Fanny Roos (swe) 18.54; 3 Chase Ealey (usa) 18.50; 4 Anita Marton 18.38; 5 Paulina Guba (pol) 18.02; 6 Violetta Veiland 15.55

HT 1 Alexandra Tavernier (fra) 72.84; 2 Joanna Fiodorow (pol) 71.72; 3 Martina Hrasnová (svk) 71.05; 4 Réka Gyuratz 70.36; 5 Zalina Petrivskaya (mda) 70.32; 6 Hanna Skydan (aze) 69.43; 7 Hanna Malyshik (blr) 68.11; 8 Zsanett Németh 61.83

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here