Rio DreamCaribbean in RioDay One

Morning session results & Afternoon session schedule

RESULTS (Morning Session)

Men’s DISCUS-Qualifying  (65.50m or at least the 12 best advance to FINALS)

34th Fedrick Dacres (JAM) 50.69m (17th-Group A)

Women’s SHOT PUT-Qualifying (18.40m or at leaf 12 best advance to FINALS)

8th Cleopatra Borel (TTO) 18.20m (4th-Group A)

25th Danniel Thomas (JAM) 16.99m (14th-Group B)

Women’s 100M Preliminary Round (First 2 in each heat and next 2 fastest advance to HEATS in the afternoon session)

Heat 2-1st Sunayna Wahi (SUR) 12.09 sec

Women’s HEPTATHLON-

100m hurdles

2nd Akela Jones (BAR) 13.00 sec- 1124 points

High jump

4th Akela Jones (BAR)1.89m-1093 points

After two events

4th Akela Jones (BAR) 2217 points

Afternoon session-(Schedule)

8:35pm Women’s HEPTATHLON-Shot put

Pool A: Third to throw-Akela Jones (BAR)

Pool B:Ninth to throw-Yorgelis Rodríguez (CUB)

8:40pm Women’s HAMMERQualifying 

(72.00m or at 12 best to advance to FINALS)

Group A: Twelfth to throw-Daina Levy (JAM)

9:05pm Men’s 400mHeats 

(First 3 in each heat and the next 3 fastest to SEMIFINALS)

Heat One: lane 2-Machel Cedenio (TTO), lane 4-Yoandys Lescay (CUB), lane 6-Fitzroy Dunkley (JAM)

Heat Two: lane 4-Bralon Taplin (GRN)

Heat Three: lane 2-Lugelin Santos (DOM), lane 4-Alonzo Russell (BAH), lane 5-Brandon Valentine-Parris (VIN), lane 8-Javon Francis (JAM)

Heat Four: lane 1-Chris Brown (BAH); lane 5-Lalonde Gordon (TTO), lane 7-Gustavo Cuesta (DOM)

Heat Five: lane 5-Deon Lendore (TTO)

Heat Six: lane  5-Rusheen McDonald (JAM), lane 6-Kirani James (GRN), lane 7-Winston George (GUY)

Heat Seven: lane 1-Steven Gardiner (BAH)

9:20pm Men’s LONG JUMP Qualifying 

(8.15m or at least 12 best advance to FINALS)

Group A: Second to jump-Tyrone Smith (BER), Fourteen to jump-Aubrey Smith (JAM)

Group B: Sixth to jump-Damar Forbes (JAM), Seventh to jump (Maykel Masso (CUB)

10:00pm Women’s SHOT PUT FINALS

Twelfth to throw: Cleopatra Borel (TTO)

10:05pm: Women’s HEPTATHLON200m

Section Three: lane 2-Yorgelis Rodríguez (CUB)

Section Four: lane 4-Akela Jones (BAR)

10:10pm Women’s HAMMER-Qualifying

(72.00m or at 12 best to advance to FINALS)

Group B:Sixteenth to throw- Yirisleydi Ford (CUB)

10:40pm Women’s 100m-Heats

(First 2 in each heat and the next 8 fastest advance to the SEMIFINALS)

Heat Two: lane 8-Brenessa Thompson (GUY)

Heat Three: lane 3-Tahesia Harrigan Scott (IVB)

Heat Four: lane 3-Sunayna Wahi (SUR); lane 4-Tynia Gaither; lane 9-Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce (JAM)

Heat Five-lane 5-Kelly-Ann Baptiste (TTO)

Heat Six-lane 5-Michelle-Lee Ahye (TTO); lane 7-Christania Williams (JAM)

Heat Seven-lane 4-Semoy Hackett (TTO); lane 9-Elaine Thompson (JAM)

Previous articleJames says he’s not the 400m favourite #Rio2016
Next articleDacres “couldn’t bring it” in Rio
blank
Clayton Clarke is a freelance track and field journalist since 2005. He is a former athlete and an IAAF Level III coach (Sprints & Hurdles). He has been a writer with Track Alerts since its inception in 2009. He worked with several media houses (radio, tv, newspaper, website) in Trinidad and Tobago, Jamaica, St. Kitts Nevis and the Bahamas. The Tobago native has covered the Carifta Games since 2005, the 2010 Commonwealth Games, 2011 World Athletic Championships and numerous local and regional track and field events.. Though track and field is his passion and main interest, he has served as media liaison with numerous sporting bodies in T&T and in particular in Tobago, namely cycling, chess, football, beach soccer, taekwondo, rugby, swimming, tennis and beach volleyball.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here