#PennRelays2017 Coverage is brought to you in partnership with WIHCON – Fly to Jamaica with WIHCON for FREE. Visit wihcon.com for more details.blank

Edwin Allen fared the best of the Jamaican female relay teams on Thursday’s opening day of the 123rd Penn Relays.

Penn Relays 2017 honouree Michael Dyke’s girls qualified for all three relay finals, 4×100 and 4x800m, which they are the favorites, along with the 4x400m that is shaping up to be the hottest of the Championship of America finals.

Edwin Allen qualified for their third final, the girls’ 4x400m championship, thanks to Janiel Moore (55.65), Moisha Barnes (54.46), Gabrielle McDonald (54.25) and Kimorla Mushette (55.39), who combined to take their team to 3:39.73.

However, Hydel’s 3:37.70 is the fastest going into Friday’s final. Hydel were led by Charokee Young (55.26), Shiann Salmon (52.84) and Roneisha McGregor (53.66).
The other Jamaican teams in the final are:

Holmwood Tech 3:40.46 – (Christiana, JAM) 3:40.46 Britney Campbell (56.43), Nicolee Foster (54.44), Chrissani May (54.32) and Osheena Kerr (55.27)

Vere Technical 3:40.67 – Cavel Whitely (55.55), Britany Anderson (55.02), Nickeisha Pryce (56.08), Sanique Walker (54.03).

St. Jago 3:42.10 – Kimara Francis (55.29), Jody-Ann Petrie (56.61), Shalysa Wray (56.06), Alesha Kelly (54.15)

St. Elizabeth Tech 3:44.78- Satanya Wright (56.4), Winsome Harris (55.9), Stacey-Ann Williams (54.0) and Oshalia Johnson (58.5).

Also, St. Augustine’s of Bahamas, will add value to the final. They ran 3:43.25, thanks to Doneisha Anderson (55.32), Marissa White (55.61), Jaida Knowles (57.52) and Megan Moss (54.81).

Union Catholic with American Olympian Sydney McLaughlin, who recorded a meet record split of 50.78 in the first round, will also be dangerous.

In the 4x800m, Kayan Green (2:17.30), Kara Grant (2:13.81), Nadine Rose (2:14.27) and Cemore Donald (2:11.39) carried Edwin Allen to the fastest time of the day – 8:56.75secs in the High School Girls’ Large School prelims.

Holmwood with Brittney Campbell (2:15.74), Delverna Bromfield (2:15.32), Casey-ann May (2:19.58), Chrisanni May (2:13.42) combined for 9:04.05 to top the Small Schools section.

Spalding also qualified for the Championship of America final with 9:08.44. Spalding team members were Cheriece Cope (2:18.00), Jezelle Shaw (2:17.29), Theresa Graham (2:20.24) and Kimone Campbell (2:12.92).

Sanique Walker (2:17.59), Kayce-Ann Plummer (2:20.02), Cavel Whitely (2:21.39) and Britnie Dixon (2:13.70) took Vere to 9:12.68secs.

Also, four Jamaican schools, led by Edwin Allen, are into the Championship of America 4x100m final.

Edwin Allen with Kasheika Cameron, Patrice Moody, Shellece Clark and Tamia Campbell ran 44.76, a new Penn Relays record.

Hydel (Isheena Belnavis, Roneisha McGregor, Ray-Donna Lee, Shiann Salmon) with 45.52, St. Jago (Kimone Shaw, Aneka Brissette, Tissanna Hickling, Joanne Reid), 45.93 and St. Catherine (Jamel Tucker, Shakiera Bowra, Alliyah Allwood, Julien Alfred) 46.19 are also in the final

St. Augustine’s (Jaida Knowles, Tanae Miller, Blayre Catalyn, Megan Moss) of Bahamas will also run in the in the 4x100m final after qualifying with 46.26.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here