Jamaicans Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce, Megan Tapper and O’Dayne Richards were winners at Tuesday’s (16 July) Meeting Città di Padova in Italy.

Fraser-Pryce, second in both 100m and 200m at Jamaica Trials behind Elaine Thompson, won the Italian meet in 11secs flat.
Jonielle Smith, the other Jamaican in the event, finished third in 11.35. Maja Mihalinec (SLO) took second in 11.27secs.

Tapper, in the women’s 100m hurdles, ran a season-best 12.66 seconds to beat Tiffani McReynolds (USA) 12.72 and Pedrya Seymour (bah) 12.78.

Richards’ victory came in the men’s shot put. He threw 20.43m to beat Maksim Afonov (RUS) 20.41 and Leonardo Fabbri 20.20m.

See selected results with other Caribbean performances:

MEN
100m h2 (1.7m/s) 1 Lamont Marcell Jacobs 10.03; 2 Yuki Koike (jpn) 10.11; 3 Adam Gemili (gbr) 10.12; 4 Mario Burke (bar) 10.18; 5 Victor Hugo dos Santos (bra) 10.31; 6 Jalen Miller (jam) 10.38; 7 Keston Bledman (tto) 10.48; h1 (2.4m/s) 1 Rodrigo do Nascimento (bra) 10.11; 2 Aldemir Gomes da Silva (bra) 10.20; 3 Shuhei Tada (jpn) 10.20; 4 Jorge Vides (bra) 10.23; 5 Nigel Ellis (jam) 10.28; 6 Michael Bentley (jam) 10.40

200m (1.1m/s) 1 Aldemir Gomes da Silva (bra) 20.25; 2 Jorge Vides (bra) 20.47; 3 Kyle Greaux (tto) 20.49; 4 Chederick Van Wyk (rsa) 20.61; 5 Eseosa Desalu (ita) 20.66; 6 Davide Manenti 21.07; 7 Jonathan Farinha (tto) 21.09; 8 Akiyuki Hashimoto (jpn) 21.29

400m h1 1 Emmanuele Bamidele (ngr) 44.78; 2 Machel Cedenio (tto) 45.57; 3 Yousef Karam (kuw) 45.95; 4 Javon Francis (jam) 45.97; 5 Rafal Omelko (pol) 46.26; 6 Gardeo Isaacs (rsa) 47.34; 7 Rusheen McDonald (jam) 47.74; h2 1 Nijel Amos (bot) 44.99; 2 Nathon Allen (jam) 45.57; 3 Marcus Chambers (usa) 45.69; 4 Oscar Husillos (esp) 46.69; 5 Michele Tricca 47.45; 6 Harun Abda (usa) 48.23; 7 Devaughn Baker (jam) 49.22

110mh (2.3m/s) 1 Freddie Crittenden (usa) 13.42; 2 Hassane Fofana 13.46; 3 Milan Trajkovic (cyp) 13.51; 4 Taio Katai (jpn) 13.61; 5 Camilo Chaverra (col) 13.71; 6 Yidiel Contreras (esp) 13.79; 7 Shuhei Ishikawa (jpn) 13.99, 8 Luca Trgovcevic (srb) 14.12

400mh 1 Byron Robinson (usa) 49.14; 2 Amere Lattin (usa) 49.24; 3 Cornel Fredericks (rsa) 49.66; 4 Keisuke Nozawa (jpn) 49.73; 5 Guillermo Ruggeri (arg) 49.84; 6 Jaheel Hyde (jam) 51.31; 7 James-King Malik (jam) 51.56

SP 1 O’Dayne Richards (jam) 20.43; 2 Maksim Afonov (rus) 20.41; 3 Leonardo Fabbri 20.20; 4 Sebastiano Bianchetti 19.69; 5 Lorenzo Del Gatto 18.50; 6 Dzmitry Karpuk (blr) 18.07; 7 Kyle Blignaut (rsa) 16.35

WOMEN
100m (1.1m/s) 1 Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce (jam) 11.00; 2 Maja Mihalinec (slo) 11.27; 3 Jonielle Smith (jam) 11.35; 4 Rosangela Santos (bra) 11.49; 5 Srabani Nanda (ind) 11.57; 6 Marisola Landazuri (ecu) 11.59; 7 Johanelis Herrera Abreu 11.68; 8 Nana Adoma Owusu-Afriyie (aus) 11.72

400m 1 Phyllis Francis (usa) 51.20; 2 Lisneidy Veitia (cub) 52.26; 3 Eleni Artymata (cyp) 52.48; 4 Maria Benedicta Chigbolu 52.73; 5 Lynna Irby (usa) 52.99; 6 Evelin Nadhazy (hun) 54.03; 7 Sada Williams (bar) 54.60; 8 Marta Milani 54.70

800m 1 Eunice Sum (ken) 2.00.99; 2 Olha Lyakhova (ukr) 2.01.16; 3 Liga Velvere (lat) 2.01.68; 4 Marina Arzamasova (blr) 2.02.51; 5 Carley Thomas (aus) 2.02.56; 6 Joyce Mattagliano 2.03.17; 7 Chrishuna Williams (usa) 2.03.46; 8 Yusleidi Caballero Santiusti 2.03.50; 9 Hannah England (gbr) 2.05.53; 10 Sarah Billings (aus) 2.08.12; 11 Bianka Keri (hun) 2.08.95

100mh (2.0m/s) 1 Megan Tapper (jam) 12.66; 2 Tiffani McReynolds (usa) 12.72; 3 Pedrya Seymour (bah) 12.78; 4 Jasmine Camacho-Quinn (pur) 12.86; 5 Evonne Britton (usa) 12.93; 6 Hanna Plotitsyna (ukr) 13.07; 7 Giulia Pennella 13.21

TJ 1 Yulimar Rojas (ven) 14.87 (0.6); 2 Liadagmis Povea (cub) 14.64 (1.6); 3 Ana Peleteiro (esp) 14.47 (1.9); 4 Patricia Mamona (por) 14.37 (1.9); 5Olha Saladukha (ukr) 14.32 (1.2); 6 Dovile Dzindzaletaité (ltu) 14.27 (1.8); 7 Paraskevi Papachristou (gre) 14.20 (1.5); 8 Rouguy Diallo (fra) 13.93 (1.1); 9 Diana Zagainova (ltu) 13.45 (0.9); 10 Ottavia Cestonaro 13.37 (1.8)

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here