Julian Forte beat Yohan Blake over 100m at Saturday’s (25 July) Velocity Fest Series Meet 3 at Jamaica College in Kingston.

A 2.1m/s wind supported Forte’s 9.96. Blake finished second in 10.07 (results below).

Nesta Carter, who won heat 5, finished 3rd overall in 10.18 while Romario Williams was 4th in 10.19.

In the men’s 200m, Emmanuel Callender, 21.38 beat Hansle Parchment, 21.82 and Matthew Howell, 25.53.

Meanwhile, Tissanna Hickling was the lone, long jumper. She finished with 6.27m (3.8m/s wind).

Joseph Ramie won the men’s long jump with 7.25m.


We want to hear from you, but before you do, HIT the share buttons below to share this and other stories with friends.
Join our lively discussion by leaving a comment below. Also, join OUR Message Boards (FORUM) for more discussions —- Please remember to follow us on social media – subscribe to our social media pages
 –
blankTrackalertstv blankTrackalerts blankTrackalerts blankTrackalerts

Event 14  Men 100 Meter Dash
================================================================        
 Meet Record:   10.03  18/7/2020   Julian Forte, MVP                    
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals         
================================================================        
Section  1     Wind: 1.7                                                
  1 Ramie, Joseph                Mvp Track & Fiel         10.69         
  2 Hamilton, Austin             Mvp Track & Fiel         10.73         
  3 Evans, Troy                  Mvp Track & Fiel         10.95         
Section  2     Wind: 1.1                                                
  1 Green, Kemar                 Mvp Track & Fiel         10.67         
  2 Rawlins, Javon               GC Foster College        10.94         
Section  3     Wind: 1.9                                                
  1 Callender, Emmanuel          Pelicans Track Club      10.39         
  2 Goldson, Khadrian            GC Foster College        10.46         
  3 Williams, Delano             Mvp Track & Fiel         10.53         
  4 Campbell, Micheal            Mvp Track & Fiel         10.67         
Section  4     Wind: 1.7                                                
  1 Ellis, Nigel                 Mvp Track & Fiel         10.34         
  2 Bentley, Michael             Mvp Track & Fiel         10.37         
  3 Watson, Antonio              Petersfield High         10.39         
  4 Barnswell, Ramone            Mvp Track & Fiel         10.57         
Section  5     Wind: 1.6                                                
  1 Carter, Nesta                Mvp Track & Fiel         10.18         
  2 Bailey, Oshane               Sprintec Track Club      10.32         
Section  6     Wind: 2.1                                                
  1 Forte, Julian                Mvp Track & Fiel          9.96         
  2 Blake, Yohan                 Titans                   10.07         
  3 Williams, Romario            GC Foster College        10.19         
  4 Tracey, Tyquendo             Tumbleweed               10.25

 

 

5 COMMENTS

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here