Nathon Allen finished ahead of Akeem Bloomfield at Tuesday’s (27 Aug) Palio Città della Quercia meeting in Rovereto, Italy.

Allen crossed the finish line second in 45.43 to beat Bloomfield, his training partner, who was third in 45.74.

Abubakar Abbas (BRN) won the event in 45.04s.

Jamaica’s world U20 medallist Orlando Bennett won the men’s 110m hurdles in 13.49. He beat Andrew Riley, who was second in 13.56.

Stephanie McPherson was the other Jamaican winner. She won the women’s 400m in 52.04 ahead of Jade Stepter (USA) 52.10 and Anita Horvat (SLO) 52.50.

Chrisann Gordon, who pulled up at the Jamaica Trials, was sixth in 53.28

Janieve Russell ran 55.25s for second in the women’s 400m hurdles, beaten only by Sara Slott Petersen (DEN), 54.89.

In the men’s 100m, Julian Forte was sixth in 10.41. Filippo Tortu 10.21 and Hakim Sani Brown (JPN) 10.28 were the only two men below 10.3.

American World 100m champion Tori Bowie topped her event in 11.42. Maja Mihalinec (SLO) was next best with 11.47.


We want to hear from you!  Join our lively discussion by leaving a comment below. You can also email us at info@trackalerts.com

Selected Results Below:

Men

100m (-1,5) 1 Filippo Tortu 10.21; 2 Hakim Sani Brown (jpn) 10.28; 3 Cameron Burrell (usa) 10.37; 4 Churandy Martina (ned) 10.39; 5 Demek Kemp (usa) 10.40; 6 Julian Forte (jam) 10.41; 7 Kyree King (usa) 10.49; 8 Kevin Kranz (ger) 10.54

400m h1 1 Abubakar Abbas (brn) 45.04; 2 Nathon Allen (jam) 45.43; 3 Akemm Bloomfield (jam) 45.74; 4 Liemarvin Bonevacia (ned) 46.29; 5 Terrence Agard (ned) 46.37; 6 Rafal Omelko (pol) 46.61; 7 Edoardo Scotti (2000) 46.67; h2 1 Khallifah Rosser (usa) 46.54; 2 Vladimir Aceti 46.71; 3 Michele Tricca 46.82; 4 Daniele Corsa 47.01; 5 Lorenzo Benati (2002) 47.63; 6 Giuseppe Leonardi 48.18

800m 1 Collins Kipruto (ken) 1.44.42; 2 Jonathan Kitilit (ken) 1.45.38; 3 Isaiah Harris (usa) 1.45.55; 4 Alfred Kipketer (ken) 1.45.57; 5 Michael Saruni (ken) 1.45.81; 6 Michal Rozmys (pol) 1.46.26; 7 Abdein Mujezinovic (bih) 1.46.33; 8 Stefano Migliorati 1.46.82; 9 Simone Barontini 1.46.87; 10 Tony Van Diepen (ned) 1.47.07; 11 Mark English (irl) 1.53.79

110mh (-0,2) 1 Orlando Bennett (jam) 13.49; 2 Andrew Riley (jam) 13.56; 3 Lorenzo Perini 13.66; 4 Shuhei Ishikawa (jpn) 13.79; 5 Vitali Parakhonka (blr) 13.83; 6 Paolo Dal Molin 13.84; 7 Aurel Manga (fra) 13.88; 8 Devon Williams (usa) 14.03

LJ 1 Henry Frayne (aus) 8.11 (0.8); 2 Filippo Randazzo 8.07 (1.3); 3 Yann Randrianasolo (fra) 8.04 (1.3); 4 Kevin Ojiaku 7.79 (1.0); 5 Antonino Trio 7.79 (1.7); 6 Fabian Heinle (ger) 7.78 (1.3); 7 Laszlo Szabo (hun) 7.59 (0.9); 8 Sanjin Simic (cro) 7.35 (0.9)

JT 1 Edis Matusevicius (ltu) 82.31; 2 Norbert Rivasz-Toth (hun) 81.90; 3 Alexandru Novac (rou) 79.45; 4 Tanel Laanmae (est) 74.96; 5 Mauro Fraresso 70.98; 6 Norbert Bonvecchio 70.63; 7 Krisjanis Suntasz (lat) 68.99; 8 Roberto Bertolini 68.43; 9 Giovanni Bellini 65.26

Women

100m (-0,4) 1 Tori Bowie (usa) 11.42; 2 Maja Mihalinec (slo) 11.47; 3 Diana Vaisman (isr) 11.50; 4 Tynia Gaither (bah) 11.56; 5 Kiara Parker (usa) 11.72; 6 Srabani Nanda (ind) 11.80; 7 Chiara Melon 11.86

400m h1 1 Stephanie McPherson (jam) 52.04; 2 Jade Stepter (usa) 52.10; 3 Anita Horvat (slo) 52.50; 4 Catia Azevedo (por) 53.01; 5 Giancarla Trevisan 53.08; 6 Chrisann Gordon (jam) 53.28; 7 Katerina Klymyuk (ukr) 53.39; 8 Patrycja Wyciszkiewicz (pol) 53.73; h2 1 Raphaela Boaheng Lukudo 53.47; 2 Alice Mangione 53.68; 3 Fiordaliza Cofil (dom) 53.73; 4 Virginia Troiani 54.16; 5 Marta Milani 54.62

800m 1 Hedda Hynne (nor) 2.00.53; 2 Eunice Jepkoech Sum (ken) 2.01.13; 3 Christina Hering (ger) 2.01.26; 4 Katharina Trost (ger) 2.01.78; 5 Renee Eykens (bel) 2.01.82; 6 Samantha Watson (usa) 2.02.49; 7 Eleonora Vandi 2.02.55; 8 Elena Bello´ 2.02.68; 9 Heather MacLean (usa) 2.05.55; 10 Chunyu Wang (chn) 2.08.13; 11 Sophia Favalli 2.09.16

400mh 1 Sara Slott Petersen (den) 54.89; 2 Janieve Russell (jam) 55.25; 3 Sage Watson (can) 55.76; 4 Vera Rudakova (rus) 55.82; 5 Yadisleidy Pedroso 56.03; 6 Tia-Adana Belle (bar) 57.00; 7 Agata Zupin (slo) 57.85; 8 Natalya Pyrozhenko (ukr) 1.01.56

HJ 1 Alessia Trost 1.92; 2 Iryna Gerashchenko (ukr) 1.92; 3 Ana Simic (cro) 1.89; 4 Levern Spencer (lca) 1.89; 5 Nicola McDermott (aus) 1.85; 6 Marie-Laurence Jungfleisch (ger) 1.85; 7 Yuliya Chumachenko (ukr) 1.85; 8 Enrica Cipollini 1.77

JT 1 Elizabeth Gleadle (can) 60.01; 2 Liveta Jasiunaité (ltu) 57.23; 3 Sara Jemai 56.91; 4 Carolina Visca 56.75; 5 Asdis Hjalmsdottir (isl) 56.60; 6 MacKenzie Little (aus) 54.89; 7 Zahra Bani 53.70; 8 Sigrid Borge (nor) 49.86; 9 Gedly Tugi (est) 49.58

3 COMMENTS

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here