Omar McLeod for Oslo Diamond League
Omar McLeod

OSLO — The following is the start list for the Bislett Games – 2022 Oslo Diamond League meeting at Bislett Stadion in Norway on Thursday (16). The meeting is the sixth stop in the 2022 Wanda Diamond League series and many of the world’s top stars will be in action.

Several world and Olympic medalists will compete in Oslo, including Mondo Duplantis, Jakob Ingebrigtsen, Valarie Allman, Wojciech Nowicki, André De Grasse, Femke Bol, Omar McLeod, Kirani James, Keely Hodgkinson, Laura Muir and Alison Dos Santos.

READ MORE: How to watch the 2022 Oslo Diamond League press conference?

Below is are complete list of events along with the heat sheets for Thursday’s meeting will either be the last or one of the final events for most of the athletes before they head off to their respective national championships to try and secure places to the 2022 World Athletics Championships in Oregon, next month.

Latest: Bislett Games – 2022 Oslo Diamond League meeting

Oslo Diamond League Men’s Events

Men’s 100m
Final
ORDER ATHLETE COUNTRY
1 Ojie EDOBURUN GBR
2 Rohan BROWNING AUS
3 Reece PRESCOD GBR
4 Akani SIMBINE RSA
5 Andre DE GRASSE CAN
6 Benjamin AZAMATI GHA
7 Yupun ABEYKOON SRI
8 Abdul Hakim SANI BROWN JPN

Men’s 400m
Final
ORDER ATHLETE COUNTRY
1 Luguelín SANTOS DOM
2 Benjamin Lobo VEDEL DEN
3 Zakhiti NENE RSA
4 Christopher TAYLOR JAM
5 Liemarvin BONEVACIA NED
6 Kirani JAMES GRN
7 Isaac MAKWALA BOT
8 Håvard Bentdal INGVALDSEN NOR

Men’s Mile
Final
ORDER ATHLETE COUNTRY
1 Ferdinand Kvan EDMAN NOR
2 Ignacio FONTES ESP
3 Ismael DEBJANI BEL
4 Neil GOURLEY GBR
5 Charles GRETHEN LUX
6 Matthew RAMSDEN AUS
7 Oliver HOARE AUS
8 Michał ROZMYS POL
9 Samuel ZELEKE ETH
10 Mohamed KATIR ESP
11 Jake WIGHTMAN GBR
12 Jakob INGEBRIGTSEN NOR
13 Mounir AKBACHE FRA
14 Boaz KIPRUGUT KEN

Men’s 5000m
Final
ORDER ATHLETE COUNTRY
1 Magnus Tuv MYHRE NOR
2 Ali ABDILMANA ETH
3 Sam ATKIN GBR
4 Elzan BIBIĆ SRB
5 Luis GRIJALVA GUA
6 Henrik INGEBRIGTSEN NOR
7 Adel MECHAAL ESP
8 Narve Gilje NORDÅS NOR
9 Jack RAYNER AUS
10 Filip INGEBRIGTSEN NOR
11 Joe KLECKER USA
12 Milkesa MENGESHA ETH
13 Telahun Haile BEKELE ETH
14 Getnet WALE ETH
15 Samuel TEFERA ETH
16 Peter MARU UGA
17 Wilberforce Chemiat KONES KEN

Men’s 110m Hurdles
Final
ORDER ATHLETE COUNTRY
1 Aaron MALLETT USA
2 Wilhem BELOCIAN FRA
3 Rafael PEREIRA BRA
4 Omar MCLEOD JAM
5 Devon ALLEN USA
6 Asier MARTÍNEZ ESP
7 Jason JOSEPH SUI
8 Paolo DAL MOLIN ITA

Men’s 400m Hurdles
Final
ORDER ATHLETE COUNTRY
1 Nick SMIDT NED
2 Ramsey ANGELA NED
3 Wilfried HAPPIO FRA
4 Yasmani COPELLO TUR
5 Carl BENGTSTRÖM SWE
6 Rasmus MÄGI EST
7 Alison DOS SANTOS BRA
8 Sokwakhana ZAZINI RSA

Men’s Pole Vault
Final
ORDER ATHLETE COUNTRY
1 Simen GUTTORMSEN NOR
2 Valentin LAVILLENIE FRA
3 Sondre GUTTORMSEN NOR
4 Ben BROEDERS BEL
5 Pål Haugen LILLEFOSSE NOR
6 Renaud LAVILLENIE FRA
7 Sam KENDRICKS USA
8 Thiago BRAZ BRA
9 Armand DUPLANTIS SWE

Men’s Long Jump
Final
ORDER ATHLETE COUNTRY
1 Ingar KIPLESUND NOR
2 Kristian PULLI FIN
3 Henrik FLÅTNES NOR
4 LaQuan NAIRN BAH
5 Benjamin GFÖHLER SUI
6 Emiliano LASA URU
7 Ruswahl SAMAAI RSA
8 Simon EHAMMER SUI
9 Thobias MONTLER SWE
10 Miltiadis TENTOGLOU GRE

Oslo Diamond League Women’s Events

Women’s 200m
Final
ORDER ATHLETE COUNTRY
1 Martyna KOTWIŁA POL
2 Gémima JOSEPH FRA
3 Jamile SAMUEL NED
4 Nikola HOROWSKA POL
5 Ida KARSTOFT DEN
6 Beth DOBBIN GBR
7 Dalia KADDARI ITA
8 Elisabeth SLETTUM NOR

Women’s 800m
Final
ORDER ATHLETE COUNTRY
1-1 Lovisa LINDH SWE
1-2 Olha LYAKHOVA UKR
2 Halimah NAKAAYI UGA
3 Hedda HYNNE NOR
4-1 Renelle LAMOTE FRA
4-2 Laura MUIR GBR
5 Jemma REEKIE GBR
6-1 Natoya GOULE JAM
6-2 Catriona BISSET AUS
7 Keely HODGKINSON GBR
8-1 Aneta LEMIESZ POL
8-2 Diribe WELTEJI ETH

Women’s 5000m
Final
ORDER ATHLETE COUNTRY
1 Tsigie GEBRESELAMA ETH
2 Maureen KOSTER NED
3 Almaz AYANA ETH
4 Yasemin CAN TUR
5 Alicia MONSON USA
6 Rose DAVIES AUS
7 Jessica JUDD GBR
8 Alina REH GER
9 Laura GALVÁN MEX
10 Hawi FEYSA ETH
11 Karoline Bjerkeli GRØVDAL NOR
12 Konstanze KLOSTERHALFEN GER
13 Eilish MCCOLGAN GBR
14 Abersh MINSEWO ETH
15 Dawit SEYAUM ETH
16 Gudaf TSEGAY ETH
17 Fantu WORKU ETH
18 Letesenbet GIDEY ETH
19 Rosefline CHEPNGETICH KEN

 

Women’s 400m Hurdles
Final
ORDER ATHLETE COUNTRY
1 Carolina KRAFZIK GER
2 Lina NIELSEN GBR
3 Line KLOSTER NOR
4 Jessie KNIGHT GBR
5 Viktoriya TKACHUK UKR
6 Femke BOL NED
7 Anna RYZHYKOVA UKR
8 Amalie IUEL NOR

Women’s Shot Put
Final
ORDER ATHLETE COUNTRY
1 Axelina JOHANSSON SWE
2 Danniel THOMAS-DODD JAM
3 Jessica SCHILDER NED
4 Fanny ROOS SWE
5 Sarah MITTON CAN
6 Sophie MCKINNA GBR
7 Maggie EWEN USA
8 Chase EALEY USA
9 Auriol DONGMO POR

Women’s Discus Throw
Final
ORDER ATHLETE COUNTRY
1 Lisa Brix PEDERSEN DEN
2 Melina ROBERT-MICHON FRA
3 Marike STEINACKER GER
4 Claudine VITA GER
5 Liliana CÁ POR
6 Kristin PUDENZ GER
7 Sandra PERKOVIĆ CRO
8 Valarie ALLMAN USA

Men’s Hammer Throw
Final
ORDER ATHLETE COUNTRY
1 Thomas MARDAL NOR
2 Bence HALÁSZ HUN
3 Mykhaylo KOKHAN UKR
4 Wojciech NOWICKI POL
5 Paweł FAJDEK POL
6 Eivind HENRIKSEN NOR

_______________________________________________________________
Please help us get to 50,000 subscribers on YouTube by visiting TrackalertsTV at this link to subscribe, like and share our stories … Also follow us and like our social media pages – Facebook, Twitter and Instagram @trackalerts
. Please send us a message on WhatsApp at 631-609-9166 or email us at info@trackalerts.com.

 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here