Christian Coleman wins at Millrose Games - Seiko Golden Grand Prix
Christian Coleman made his return to track & field a successful one as he won the Men’s 60m in the 114th Millrose Games Saturday at The Armory’s New Balance Track & Field Center. Photos by John Nepolitan.

Seiko Golden Grand Prix, held at the National Stadium in Tokyo, Japan on 8 May 2022. Christian Coleman ran 10.09, Micheal Norman 44.62, Rai Benjamin 48.60 and Kendra Harrison, 12.76.

World Athletics Report Seiko Golden Grand Prix

Men’s 100m
Final                             Wind: +0.1
1 Christian COLEMAN               USA       10.09
2 Yuki KOIKE                      JPN       10.22
3 Rohan BROWNING                  AUS       10.23
4 Hiroki YANAGITA                 JPN       10.27
5 Ippei TAKEDA                    JPN       10.32
6 Jake DORAN                      AUS       10.32
7 Kotaro ITO                      JPN       10.35
8 Ryuichiro SAKAI                 JPN       10.36
9 Satoru FUKUSHIMA                JPN       10.40

Men’s 100m
Heat 1                            Wind: -0.3
1 Christian COLEMAN               USA       10.13
2 Ryuichiro SAKAI                 JPN       10.21
3 Yuki KOIKE                      JPN       10.29
4 Kotaro ITO                      JPN       10.39
5 Jake DORAN                      AUS       10.40
6 Chun-Han YANG                   TPE       10.40
7 Kotaro IWASAKI                  JPN       10.45
8 Seiya KUSANO                    JPN       10.51
9 Taishi ENDO                     JPN       10.51

Men’s 100m
Heat 2                            Wind: -0.4
1 Rohan BROWNING                  AUS       10.29
2 Hiroki YANAGITA                 JPN       10.32
3 Ippei TAKEDA                    JPN       10.35
4 Satoru FUKUSHIMA                JPN       10.37
5 Taiju HONGO                     JPN       10.41
6 Ryota SUZUKI                    JPN       10.42
7 Shodai HIRANO                   JPN       10.45
8 Bruno DEDE                      JPN       10.45

Men’s 400m
Final
1 Michael NORMAN                  USA       44.62
2 Fuga SATO                       JPN       45.40
3 Kaito KAWABATA                  JPN       45.73
4 Alex BECK                       AUS       45.79
5 Vladimir ACETI                  ITA       46.22
6 Kentaro SATO                    JPN       46.32
7 Rikuya ITO                      JPN       46.59
8 Ryuki IWASAKI                   JPN       46.66
9 Yuki Joseph NAKAJIMA            JPN       46.73

Men’s 800m
Final
1 Brad MATHAS                     NZL     1:46.58
2 Kentaro USUDA                   JPN     1:46.80
3 Sho KAWAMOTO                    JPN     1:47.27
4 Daiki NEMOTO                    JPN     1:47.34
5 Isaiah JEWETT                   USA     1:47.39
6 Guy LEARMONTH                   GBR     1:47.51
7 Mikuto KANEKO                   JPN     1:47.57
8 Yugo SHIKATA                    JPN     1:47.90
9 Takumi MURASHIMA                JPN     1:48.13
10 Hiroki MINAMOTO                 JPN     1:50.11
Kenta UMETANI                   JPN         DNF

Men’s 110mH
Final                             Wind: +0.1
1 Rachid MURATAKE                 JPN       13.34
2 Kuei-Ru CHEN                    TPE       13.49
3 Nicholas HOUGH                  AUS       13.49
4 Shusei NOMOTO                   JPN       13.68
5 Ryota FUJII                     JPN       13.70
6 Taiga YOKOCHI                   JPN       13.73
7 Shunya TAKAYAMA                 JPN       13.75
8 Shuhei ISHIKAWA                 JPN       13.85
9 Rikuto HIGUCHI                  JPN       13.99

Men’s 400mH
Final
1 Rai BENJAMIN                    USA       48.60
2 Kazuki KUROKAWA                 JPN       49.08
3 Chieh CHEN                      TPE       49.39
4 Masaki TOYODA                   JPN       49.76
5 Takayuki KISHIMOTO              JPN       49.86
6 Tatsuhiro YAMAMOTO              JPN       49.96
7 Shota ONODERA                   JPN       50.25
8 Yuki MATSUSHITA                 JPN       50.31
9 Hiroya KAWAGOE                  JPN       50.66

Men’s 3000mSC
Final
1 Ryuji MIURA                     JPN     8:22.25
2 Philemon Kiplagat RUTO          KEN     8:27.27
3 Kosei YAMAGUCHI                 JPN     8:29.24
4 Ryoma AOKI                      JPN     8:30.15
5 Hironori TSUETAKI               JPN     8:30.24
6 Yasunari KUSU                   JPN     8:32.56
7 Taisei OGINO                    JPN     8:35.40
8 Taiju NISHIKATA                 JPN     8:38.30
9 Ben BUCKINGHAM                  AUS     8:40.34
10 Jonathan Muia NDIKU             KEN     8:40.83
11 Kento UCHIDA                    JPN     8:41.72
12 Naoyuki JIN                     JPN     8:44.77
13 Aoi MATSUMOTO                   JPN     8:50.51
14 Aren NAKASHIMA                  JPN     9:06.39

Men’s High Jump
Final
1 Ryoichi AKAMATSU                JPN        2.27
2 Tomohiro SHINNO                 JPN        2.24
3 Yuto SEKO                       JPN        2.24
4 Naoto TOBE                      JPN        2.24
5 Brandon STARC                   AUS        2.20
5 Sou SHIBUYA                     JPN        2.20
5 Edgar RIVERA                    MEX        2.20

Men’s Long Jump
Final
1 Natsuki YAMAKAWA                JPN        8.14  +0.4
2 Hiromichi YOSHIDA               JPN        7.99  +0.5
3 Henry FRAYNE                    AUS        7.93  +0.8
4 Hibiki TSUHA                    JPN        7.90  +1.1
5 Shoutarou SHIROYAMA             JPN        7.78  +0.8
6 Christopher MITREVSKI           AUS        7.75  +0.2
7 Daiki ODA                       JPN        7.60  +1.1
8 Yuto TORIUMI                    JPN        7.46  +0.3

Men’s Javelin Throw
Final
1 Roderick Genki DEAN             JPN       82.18
2 Yuta SAKIYAMA                   JPN       80.51
3 Kenji OGURA                     JPN       79.90
4 Yugo MASUDA                     JPN       74.33
5 Gen NAGANUMA                    JPN       73.96
6 Rikinari ISHIZAKA               JPN       73.62
7 Roberto ORLANDO                 ITA       73.57
8 Takuto KOMINAMI                 JPN       70.47

Women’s 200m
Final                             Wind: -0.1
1 Lynna IRBY                      USA       23.09
2 Jacinta BEECHER                 AUS       23.24
3 Anglerne ANNELUS                USA       23.39
4 Remi TSURUTA                    JPN       23.84
5 Arisa KIMISHIMA                 JPN       23.85
6 Aiko IKI                        JPN       23.95
7 Ami SAITO                       JPN       24.02
8 Hanae AOYAMA                    JPN       24.12
9 Aiha YAMAGATA                   JPN       24.23

Women’s 1500m
Final
1 Georgia GRIFFITH                AUS     4:06.04
2 Eleanor FULTON                  USA     4:06.35
3 Hellen Ekarare LOBUN            KEN     4:07.19
4 Nozomi TANAKA                   JPN     4:07.53
5 Ran URABE                       JPN     4:10.53
6 Yume GOTO                       JPN     4:11.95
7 Azumi NAGIRA                    JPN     4:16.55
8 Chikako MORI                    JPN     4:17.47
9 Airi TASHIMA                    JPN     4:17.57
10 Mizuki MICHISHITA               JPN     4:18.83
11 Maya IINO                       JPN     4:21.11
12 Saki KATAGIHARA                 JPN     4:27.41
13 Esther MUTHONI                  KEN     4:36.99
Saki ETO                        JPN         DNF
Rina AOYAMA                     JPN         DNF

Women’s 100mH
Final                             Wind: -0.1
1 Kendra HARRISON                 USA       12.76
2 Mako FUKUBE                     JPN       13.05
3 Gabriele CUNNINGHAM             USA       13.07
4 Asuka TERADA                    JPN       13.07
5 Megan TAPPER                    JAM       13.30
6 Hitomi SHIMURA                  JPN       13.31
7 Yumi TANAKA                     JPN       13.39
8 Miho SUZUKI                     JPN       13.48
9 Masumi AOKI                     JPN       13.91

Women’s Long Jump
Final
1 Sumire HATA                     JPN        6.63  +0.5
2 Jahisha THOMAS                  GBR        6.56  +0.8
3 Ayaka KORA                      JPN        6.26  +0.2
4 Ami KODAMA                      JPN        6.15  +0.1
5 Miu KIMURA                      JPN        6.04  +0.7
6 Maya TAKEUCHI                   JPN        6.04  +1.1
7 Yu MINEMURA                     JPN        6.01  +0.5
8 Asuka GONPEI                    JPN        6.00  -0.3

Women’s Javelin Throw
Final
1 Haruka KITAGUCHI                JPN       63.93
2 Līna MŪZE                       LAT       61.68
3 Kelsey-Lee BARBER               AUS       61.00
4 Momone UEDA                     JPN       60.49
5 Tori PEETERS                    NZL       60.40
6 Marina SAITO                    JPN       59.42
7 Sae TAKEMOTO                    JPN       59.10
8 Mahiro OSA                      JPN       57.80
9 Yuka SATO                       JPN       55.17

_______________________________________________________________
Please help us get to 50,000 subscribers on YouTube by visiting TrackalertsTV at this link to subscribe, like and share our stories … Also follow us and like our social media pages – Facebook, Twitter and Instagram @trackalerts
. Please send us a message on WhatsApp at 631-609-9166 or email us at info@trackalerts.com.

Previous articleResults | Kip Keino Classic
Next articleAhye sub-11, Francis 3rd at American Track League
Anthony Foster
Anthony Foster is a renowned Jamaican sports journalist, honored twice as the Jamaica sports journalist of the year (in 2004 and 2005). His journalistic achievements are globally recognized. Notably, he authored an award-winning article on Usain Bolt, the iconic 6-time Olympic champion, 11-time World champion, and record holder for the sprint double. This significant piece was published in the Jamaica Gleaner in 2004. Anthony's extensive coverage includes prestigious events such as the Olympic Games in Beijing 2008, London 2012, and Rio 2016. He has also provided coverage for seven (7) World Athletics Championships held between 2007 and 2022, alongside various other international sporting events. Noteworthy mentions comprise his coverage of the 2007 World Cup of cricket and his cherished experience reporting on the 2004 clash between his favorite football team, Argentina, and the USA.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here