Javon Francis missed Doha 2019 World Championships automatic qualifying mark at the Blue Marlin Track and Field Classic, dubbed “Last Chance” Meet on Saturday (31 Aug).

Francis, who finished third at the Jamaica Trials, went in search of 45.30s but fell short after crossing the line in 45.91s.

Grenada’s Bralon Taplin was second in 46.01s.

In the women’s 100, Jamaican Natasha Morrison took the top spot in 11.33 ahead of Trinidad and Tobago’s pair of Kamaria Durant, 11.48 and Reyare Thomas, 11.59.

Durant won the women’s 200m in 23.69.

On the men’s side, Jonathan Farinha of Trinidad and Tobago won the 100m in 10.33 ahead of Joel Johnson of The Bahamas, 10.55.

Kyle Greaux, also of Trinidad and Tobago topped the men’s 200m field in 20.98 ahead of Teray Smith of The Bahamas, 21.04.

Watch the Blue Marlin Classic here at this link

Full results below:

Girls 100 Meter Dash Open Preliminaries – Heat 1: (w: 0.1) 1, #771 Morrison, Natasha, Jamaica, 11.49q. 2, #777 Hackett, Semoy, Trinidad & Ta, 11.82q. 3, #782 Williams, Kendell, United States, 12.16q. –, #779 Thomas, Reyare, Trinidad & Ta, DNS.

Girls 100 Meter Dash Open Finals – Section 1: (w: 0.4) 1, #771 Morrison, Natasha, Jamaica, 11.33. 2, #776 Durant, Kamaria, Trinadard & Ta, 11.48. 3, #779 Thomas, Reyare, Trinadard & Ta, 11.59. 4, #777 Hackett, Semoy, Trinadard & Ta, 11.79. 5, #782 Williams, Kendell, United States, 12.06.

Girls 200 Meter Dash Open – Section 1: (w: 1.2) 1, #776 Durant, Kamaria, Trinadard & Ta, 23.69. 2, #779 Thomas, Reyare, Trinadard & Ta, 24.20. –, #777 Hackett, Semoy, Trinadard & Ta, DNF.

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles Open Preliminaries – Heat 1: (w: NWI) –, #782 Williams, Kendell, United States, DNS.

Girls Long Jump Open – Section 1: –, #782 Williams, Kendell, United States, DNS, w:NWI.

Boys 100 Meter Dash Open Preliminaries – Heat 1: (w: 0.6) 1, #848 Farinha, Jonathan, Trinidad & Ta, 10.46q. 2, #774 Huggins, Hakeem, St. Kitts, 10.77q. 3, #784 Jones, Brandon, Belize, 10.93q. –, #764 Johnson, Joel, Bahamas, The, DNS. –, #763 Hart, Shavez, Bahamas, The, DNS.

Boys 100 Meter Dash Open Finals – Section 1: (w: 1.2) 1, #848 Farinha, Jonathan, Trinidad & Ta, 10.33. 2, #764 Johnson, Joel, Bahamas, The, 10.55. 3, #774 Huggins, Hakeem, St. Kitts, 10.62. 4, #784 Jones, Brandon, Belize, 10.76. –, #763 Hart, Shavez, Bahamas, The, DNS.

Boys 200 Meter Dash Open – Section 1: (w: 1.1) 1, #780 Greaux, Kyle, Trinidad & Ta, 20.98. 2, #768 Smith, Teray, Bahamas, The, 21.04. 3, #766 Miller, Ramon, Bahamas, The, 21.53. 4, #773 Morris, Julius, Montserrat, 21.67. –, #765 Mathieu, Michael, Bahamas, The, DNS.

Boys 400 Meter Run Open – Section 1: 1, #772 Francis, Javon, Jamaica, 45.91. 2, #770 Taplin, Bralon, Grenada, 46.01. 3, #781 Guevera, Asa, Trinidad & Ta, 46.03. 4, #775 Parris, Brandon, St. Vincent, 47.46. 5, #769 Williamson, Dennis, Bahamas, The, 47.96. 6, #767 Rolle, Kinard, Bahamas, The, 48.22. 7, #760 Forbes, Joel, Bahamas, The, 52.87.

Boys 800 Meter Run Open – Section 1: –, #760 Forbes, Joel, Bahamas, The, DNS.

Boys 400 Meter Hurdles Open – Section 1: 1, #783 Allen, Cj, United States, 50.14. 2, #762 Gibson, Jeffrey, Bahamas, The, 52.07.

Boys Long Jump Open – Section 1: 1, #756 Adams, Darius, Bahamas, The, 7.32m, w:2.3.

Boys Triple Jump Open – Section 1: 1, #759 Collie, Lathone, Bahamas, The, 15.84m, w:-0.1.


We want to hear from you!  Join our lively discussion by leaving a comment below. You can also email us at info@trackalerts.com

10 COMMENTS

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here