Defending champion Jaheel Hyde recorded the second fastest time of the 400m hurdles qualifiers on Thursday’s third day of the 6-day IAAF World Under-20 Championships in Bydgoszcz, Poland.

Hyde, who won the event at the 2014 edition, cruised around the Zawisza Stadium track in 50.81 to top heat 4 ahead of India’s Santhosh Kumar Tamilarasan, 51.46PB.

“I felt pretty good,” said Hyde while adding he is “I amĀ out here to defend my title, but you know you have to take it one round at a time, so I came out here just to qualify and qualify relaxed.”

“I am pretty pleased with that time, actually it’s the fastest time I ever ran in a heats,” he continued.

The former Wolmer’s star in turning his attention to the semi-finals, said “I will step on the gas some more to get a blow out…”

Rivaldo Leacock of Barbados was the other Caribbean heat winner in 51.62. He finished ahead of Latvia’s Maksims Sincukovs, 52.04 in section 7.

Timor Barrett, Jamaica’s other entrant, advanced by finishing second in heat 1 with 51.56PB behind Brazilian, Mikael De Jesus, 51.50.

Bahamian Branso Rolle, 52.69 did not make the cut.

In the men’s 200m prelims, Nigel Ellis finished second in heat 2 to secure one of four automatic spots with 20.87 behind Ryan Gorman of Great Britain, 20.84.

“I am feeling okay, its just the heats, so i am not worried,” commented Ellis.

“My main aim is to get into the final and get the gold medal,” the former St. Elizabeth Technical, now turned pro, said.

Also advancing from the same heat with 21.35 was Bahamian, Samson Colebrooke, 21.35.

Trinidad and Tobago’s Akanni Hislop, 20.87 qualified from heat 3 while Hujaye Cornwall of Jamaica was disqualified for lane infringement.

Barbados’ 100m bronze medallist, Mario Burke did not start in heat 5, which saw Antigua and Barbuda’s Coull Graham taking second in 21.31 behind United States’ Michael Norman JR, 20.74.

Kentoine Browne of Barbados with 22.00 for seventh place, failed to make the grade from heat 4.

Jamaica’s Jessicca Noble jumped into the final of the women’s long jump with her 6.22m leap in group A of the preliminary round. The group was won by Kaiza Karlen of Sweden with 6.29m, but Sophie Weissenberg led the first round with 6.34m.

Guyanese, Chantoba Bright did not start the competition.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here