Four events that expected to draw most attention at Saturday’s (19 May) Jamaica Invitational will be, the women’s 100m, men’s and women’s 200m and the men’s 400m hurdles.

Olympics sprint double champion Elaine Thompson, who opened with 10.93 for third in Doha Diamond League, takes centre stage in the women’s 100m dash. After defeats at the World Indoor and Commonwealth Games, she will be hoping to return to winning ways.

Elaine Thompson leads women's 100m field at Jamaica Invitational
Elaine Thompson leads women’s 100m field at Jamaica Invitational

Five other Jamaicans in Christania Williams, Gayon Evans, Kerron Stewart, Jura Levy and Natasha Morrison, along with Americans Tianna Bartoletta, many-time 4x100m gold medallist, and Quanesha Burks will face Thompson.

Shericka Jackson against Nigeria’s Blessing Okagbare-Ighoteguonor and American world 400m champion Phyllis Francis will highlight the women’s 200m.

The tough field will also include, Jamaican Simone Facey, Americans Candyce McGrone, Kyra Jefferson and Kimberlyn Duncan. Sherone Simpson is also in the line-up.

Christopher Taylor faces tough LaShawn Merritt’s test at Jamaica Invitational

Christopher Taylor, one of Jamaica’s top junior, will have a lot of eyes on him as he takes on American LaShawn Merritt in the men’s 200m.

Grenadian Bralon Taplin and Dylan Borlee of Belgium will face two tough Jamaicans in Javin Francis and Demish Gaye in the men’s 400m.

Jamaicans Chrisann Gordon, Stephenie-Ann McPherson, Tiffany James and Christine Day take on Americans Jaide Stepter and Jessica Beard.

Jamaican Jaheel Hyde, one of track and field local crowd favourites, goes up against American Kerron Clement and Puerto Rican Javier Culson in the men’s 400m hurdles. Jamaican Andre Clarke, who won in Grenada, and Guadeloupe’s winner TJ Holmes are in very good form.

Janieve Russell, Jamaica’s Commonwealth Games champion, highlights the women’s 400m hurdles field, loaded with her fellow countrywomen. World bronze medallist Ristananna Tracey, Leah Nugent, Rushell Clayton and Kaliese Spencer are the other Jamaicans, along with Ashley Spencer, who won Olympic bronze for the USA in Rio.

Kim Collins sets Jamaica Invitational as his farewell meet

Americans Mike Rodgers, the favourite, and Ronnie Baker, face-off with Kim Collins, St. Kitts and Nevis’ 2003 world champion, over 100m. Julian Forte, who returned home from the Commonwealth Games and Everton Clarke, are the Jamaicans expected to feature.

Danniel Thomas-Dodd, Jamaica’s national record holder and Commonwealth Games champion, takes on Canada’s Commonwealth Games bronze medallist Brittany Crew and Trinidad & Tobago’s record holder Cleopatra Borel.

Jamaica’s 2011 world U18 champion, Chanice Porter, who returned to competition with a 6.75m personal best effort in May, is listed for a strong women’s long jump field that includes Olympic champion Tianna Bartoletta.

Canada’s world leader Christabel Nettey (6.92m) and Great Britain’s Lorraine Ugen are other strong contenders.

Schedule of events for Jamaica Invitational

Time Event
5:00 100m Masters
5:05 100m Women – Development
5:10 100m Men – Development
5:17 200m Women – Development
5:21 200m Men – Development
5:31 400m Women – Development
5:35 400m Men – Development
6:30 Hammer Throw Women – International
7:15-7:30 OPENING CEREMONY
7:33 Long Jump Women – International
7:36 100m Hurdles Women – International
Awards Ceremony – Hammer Throw Women
7:43 Shot Put Women – International
Awards Ceremony – 100m Hurdles Women
7:50 800m Men – International
8:00 High Jump Men – International
8:05 400m Hurdles Women – International
Awards Ceremony – 800m Men
8:15 400m Hurdles Men – International
Awards Ceremony – 400m Hurdles Women
Awards Ceremony – 400m Hurdles Men
8:27 1500m Women – International
8:37 200m Women – International
Awards Ceremony – 1500m Women
8:43 Triple Jump Men – International
8:45 200m Men – International
Awards Ceremony – Long Jump Women
Awards Ceremony – 200m Women
8:55 3000m Men – International
Awards Ceremony – Shot Put Women
Awards Ceremony – 200m Men
8:15 100m Women – International
Awards Ceremony – High Jump Men
Awards Ceremony – 3000m Men
9:25 100m Men – International
Awards Ceremony – 100m Women
Awards Ceremony – 100m Men
9:35 400m Women – International
Awards Ceremony – 400m Women
Awards Ceremony – Triple Jump Men
9:45 400m Men – International
Awards Ceremony – 400m Men

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here