The Mississippi State track and field team finished the Florida Relays on Saturday with several top-10 finishes.

The men’s 4x100m relay team had two relays, one finishing in fifth and the other finishing in seventh. The fifth-place finishers were made up of Karson KowalchukKeldrick EdwardsOkheme Moore, and Cameron Crump. The seventh-place finishers were Jordan BarrowShamar RoseKareem Agostino, and Sema’J Daniels.

On the women’s side, they finished sixth in 45.44 with the squad made up of Jada McDougleNykah SmithRosealee Cooper, and Faith Gilbert.

Leon Clarke finished second in the 800m in 1:48.55, a new personal best.

Cooper ran a time of 13.32 in the prelims of the 100m hurdles to qualify for the finals, and finished in fourth overall in 13.10. She is now the freshman record holder for State in the event, and places fourth all-time overall.

Alexis Farley came in fourth and Jada Grant came in fifth in the women’s triple jump.

Men’s Results

100m: Joseph Fahnbulleh, Florida, 10.23

MSU: 13. Shamar Rose, 10.73; 19. Jordan Barrow, 10.86; 22. Okheme Moore, 11.11

110m Hurdles (Prelims): Trey Cunningham, Florida State, 13.64Q

MSU: 10. Jesse Henderson, 14.37

400m: Dwight St. Hillaire, Kentucky, 44.74

MSU: 16. Keldrick Edwards, 47.88; 19. Montel Hood, 48.28; 24. Sema’J Daniels, 48.96; 26. Kareem Agostino, 52.11

800m: Isaiah Jewett, USC, 1:46.99

MSU: 2. Leon Clarke, 1:48.55

Triple Jump: Jordan Scott, USC, 16.96m (55’7.75”)

MSU: — Keshun Byrd, FOUL

Discus: Roje Stona, Clemson, 59.98m (196’09”)

MSU: 14. Jeremiah Pierce, 45.65m (149’09”); 16. Cade Finley, 45m (147’08”); — Daniel Pepper, FOUL 

4x100m Relay: Florida, 38.89

MSU: 5. Karson Kowalchuk, Keldrick Edwards, Okheme Moore, Cameron Crump: 40.36; 7. Jordan Barrow, Shamar Rose, Kareem Agostino, Sema’J Daniels: 41.47

4x400m Relay: USC, 3:04.05

MSU: 7. Leon Clarke, Cameron Crump, Sema’J Daniels, Montel Hood: 3:10.08

Women’s Results

100m: Twanisha Terry, USC, 11.08

MSU: 16. Faith Gilbert, 12.29 

100m Hurdles (Prelims): Jasmine Jones, USC, 13.04Q

MSU: 5. Rosealee Cooper, 13.32q; 19. Cathrina Morris, 14.10; 23. Kennedy Jackson, 14.51

100m Hurdles (Finals): Anna Cockrell, USC, 12.89

MSU: 4. Rosealee Cooper, 13.10 

400m: Kaelin Roberts, USC, 51.23

MSU: 14. Jada McDougle, 54.20; 23. Nykah Smith, 55.73; 25. San’Toria Harris, 56.05; 26. Riley White, 57.38 

High Jump: Kamiya Dendy, Auburn, 1.80m (5’10.75”)

MSU: 13. Helen Claire Edmonds, 1.65m (5’5”) 

Triple Jump: Natricia Hooper, Florida, 13.46m (44’02”)

MSU: 4. Alexis Farley, 12.40m (40’8.25”); 6. Jada Grant, 11.74m (38’6.25”) 

Shot Put: Cherisse Murray, Alabama, 16.41m (53’10.25”)

MSU: 19. Jhordyn Stallworth, 14.09m (46’2.75”)

Hammer: Madi Malone, Auburn, 65.81m (215’11”)

MSU: — Francesca Chambers, FOUL 

4x100m Relay: USC, 43.46

MSU: 6. Jada McDougle, Nykah Smith, Rosealee Cooper, Faith Gilbert: 45.44

4x400m Relay: Kentucky, 3:29.91

MSU: 11. Cathrina Morris, Jada McDougle, Nykah Smith, San’Toria Harris: 3:45.84


We want to hear from you, but before you do, HIT the share buttons below to share this and other stories with friends.
Join our lively discussion by leaving a comment below. Also, join OUR Message Boards (FORUM) for more discussions —- Please remember to follow us on social media – subscribe to our social media pages
 –
blankTrackalertstv blankTrackalerts blankTrackalerts blankTrackalerts

1 COMMENT

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here