Selected Results from the Guadeloupe International Meeting held on Wednesday (17 May 2017) in Baie-Mahault, the second most populated commune in the French overseas region and department of Guadeloupe.

Men’s 100m (+0.2m/s wind):
1. Mike Rodgers (USA), 10.08; 2. Andre De Grasse (CAN), 10.10; 3. Akeem Haynes (CAN), 10:23; 4. Warren Fraser (BAH), 10.29; 5. Wilfried Koffi (CIV), 10.30; Nesta Carter (JAM), 10.35; 7. Roberto Skyers (CUB), 10.50; 8. Bryce Robinson (USA) 10.55

Men’s 100m B (-0.5m/s wind):
1. Dentarius Locke (USA), 10.18; Beejay Lee (USA), 10.33; 3. Shavez Hart (BAH), 10.40; 4. Oshane Bailey (JAM), 10.46; 5. Sean Stuart (BAH), 10.64.

Women’s 100m (-0.4m/s wind):
1. Jenna Prandini (USA), 11.25; 2. Dezerea Bryan (USA), 11.27; 3. Jura Levy (JAM), 11.28; 4. Shalonda Solmon (USA), 11.35; 5. Schillonie Calvert (JAM), 11.38, 6. Candyce McGrone (USA), 11.43; 7. Rosangela Santos (BRA), 11.52; Khalifa St Fort (TTO), 11.59

Women’s 200m (+0.0m/s wind):
Jenna Prandini (USA), 22.70 2. Anthonique Strachan (BAH), 23.04; 3. Ella Nelson (AUS), 23.09; 4. Simone Facey (JAM), 23.28; 5. Kai Selvon (TTO), 23.28; 6. Tynia Gaither (BAH), 23.47; 7. Ashley Kelly (BVI), 23.91; 8. Samantha Henry-Robinson (JAM), 23.96

Men’s 400m:
1. LaShawn Merritt (USA), 44.99; 2. Paul Dedewo (USA), 45.14; 3. Vernon Norwood (USA), 45.18; 4. Yoandys Lescay (CUB), 45.75; 5. Kyle Clemons (USA), 46.24; 6. Lalonde Gordon (TTO), 46.48; 7. Liemarvin Bonevacia (NED), 46.54

Women’s 100m hurdles (-0.1m/s wind):
1. Sharika Nelvis (USA), 12.58; 2. Jasmin Stowers (USA), 12.63; 3. Dawn Harper-Nelson (USA), 12.81; 4. Nia Ali (USA), 13.15; 5. Nickiesha Wilson (JAM), 13.21; 6. Alex Perry (USA), 13.39; 7. Janay Deloach (USA), 13.72

Women’s 400m hurdles:
1. Kori Carter (USA), 54.53; 2. Ristananna Tracey (JAM), 54.56; 3. Jaide Stepter (USA), 54.96; 4. Cassandra Tate (USA), 55.68; 5. Leah Nugent (JAM), 55.74; 6. Nikita Tracey (JAM), 55.81; 7. Yanique Haye-Smith, 59.80

Women’s 800m:
1. Rose Mary Almanza (CUB), 2:00.26; 2. Latavia Thomas (JAM), 2:02.06; 3. Puigdevall Guerrero, 2:03.32; 4. Raquel Lambdin (USA), 2:07.22; 5. Alaine Tate (USA), 2:09.31; Latosha Wallace (USA), 2:10.38

Women’s long jump:
1. Brittney Reese (USA), 6.98m; 2. Lorraine Ugen (GBR), 6.67m; 3. Christabel Nettey (CAN), 6.63m; 4. Bianca Stuart (BAH), 6.52m; 5. Jessica Dos Reis (BRA), 6.11m; 6. Anna Lunyova (UKR) 6.06m; 7. Kylie Price (USA), 6.06m

Women’s high jump:
1. Lavern Spencer (LCA), 1.92m; 2. Elizabeth Patterson (USA), 1.90m; 3. Kimberly Williamson (JAM), 1.87m; 4. Brigetta Barrett (USA), 1.87m; 5. Inika McPherson (USA), 1.84m; 6. Chaunte Lowe (USA), 1.84m; 7. Alyxandria Treasure (CAN), 1.84m; 8. Yorgelis Rodriquez (CUB), 1.80m; 9. Pricilla Frederick (ANT), 1.80m

Women’s triple jump:
1. Yulimar Rojas (VEN), 14.67m; 2. Kimberly Williams (JAM), 14.35m; 3. Shanieka Ricketts (JAM), 14.13m; 4. Liadagmis Povea (CUB), 14.11m; 5. Nadia Eke (GHA), 13.80m; 6. Tamara Myers (BAH), 13.62m; 7. Maeva Phesor (FRA), 13.50m; 8. Tori Franklin (USA), 13.43m; 9. Anna Peleteiro (ESP), 13.43

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here